Endless Remix/Development: Difference between revisions
m (trivia) |
No edit summary |
||
| (17 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Unused}}{{Image}}{{Incomplete}} | {{Unused}}{{Image}}{{Incomplete}} | ||
==''[[Rhythm Heaven Fever]]''== | ==''[[Rhythm Heaven Fever]]''== | ||
[[ | {{TCRF|section=1|Rhythm Heaven Fever#Basket|Basket|Rhythm Heaven Fever#Chameleon 2|Chameleon|Rhythm Heaven Fever#Frog Jump|Kaeru Tobi's unused sequences|Rhythm Heaven Fever#Chameleon|Chameleon's unused graphics}} | ||
The [[Endless Remix]] consists of [[Basket]], [[Kaeru Tobi]], {{tt|[[Manzai]]|Minna no Rhythm Tengoku}}/{{tt|[[Mr. Upbeat]]|Rhythm Heaven Fever, Beat the Beat: Rhythm Paradise, Rhythm World Wii}}, [[Chameleon (Endless Remix)|Chameleon]], and [[Munchy Monk (Wii)|Munchy Monk]]. These games use the following [[Rhythm Game#Version|version]]s: | |||
{| class="wikitable" align="center" style="width:100%" | {| class="wikitable" align="center" style="width:100%" | ||
!style="width:20%"|Internal Name | !style="width:20%"|Internal Name | ||
!style="width:20%"|Image | !style="width:20%"|Image | ||
!style="width:60%"| | !style="width:60%"|Game | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<div style="text-align:center>basket/ver0</div> | |<div style="text-align:center">basket/ver0</div> | ||
|[[File:Screenshot Wii Basket.png| | |[[File:Screenshot Wii Basket.png|frameless|center]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Basket]] | ||
| | |- | ||
[[Kaeru Tobi]] | |<div style="text-align:center">frog/ver0</div> | ||
|[[File:Screenshot Wii Kaeru Tobi.png|frameless|center]] | |||
|[[Kaeru Tobi]] | |||
|- | |||
|<div style="text-align:center">Manzai/ver0</div> | |||
|[[File:Screenshot Wii Manzai Endless Remix.png|frameless|center]] | |||
|[[Manzai]] | |||
|- | |||
|<div style="text-align:center">metroman/ver0</div> | |||
|[[File:Screenshot Wii Mr. Upbeat.png|frameless|center]] | |||
|[[Mr. Upbeat]] | |||
|- | |||
|<div style="text-align:center">tutorial/ver0</div> | |||
|[[File:Screenshot Wii Chameleon.png|frameless|center]] | |||
|[[Chameleon]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<div style="text-align:center> | |<div style="text-align:center">eatmen/ver0</div> | ||
|[[File:Screenshot Wii | |[[File:Screenshot Wii Munchy Monk.png|frameless|center]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Munchy Monk]] | ||
|} | |} | ||
[[Chameleon (Endless Remix)|Chameleon]] | ===Unused Content=== | ||
{| class="wikitable | The [[Endless Remix]]-exclusive games ([[Basket]], [[Chameleon (Endless Remix)|Chameleon]], and [[Kaeru Tobi]]) all have standalone sequences in the [[Debug Menu#Rhythm Heaven Fever|debug menu]], which all use a very simple beat, and little to no variation. The one for [[Basket]] in particular zooms in on the basket after every set of basketballs, which never happens in [[Endless Remix]] itself. The reason for these standalone versions is a mystery. | ||
! | {| class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;" | ||
! | ![[Basket]] | ||
! | ![[Chameleon]] | ||
![[Kaeru Tobi]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{#ev:youtube|uhTT4H9YNgk|400|inline}} | ||
| | |{{#ev:youtube|pQucEA-F5g4|400|inline}} | ||
| | |{{#ev:youtube|T8rO0TsIya4|400|inline}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
There is evidence to suggest that [[Chameleon (Endless Remix)|Chameleon]] was intended as a "Practice {{button|Wii|A}}+{{button|Wii|B}}" of sorts<ref>"tutorial" ~ directory filename for [[Chameleon (Endless Remix)|Chameleon]]'s textures</ref>, similar to [[Practice Flicking]] in ''[[Rhythm Heaven]]''. The final version instead has a modified version of [[Rhythm-kan Check]] (with the third test dummied out) as the [[Rhythm Test]], while the [[Chameleon (Endless Remix)|Chameleon]] game was made part of [[Endless Remix]]. | |||
The unused text was left untranslated in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Fever]]'', each line replaced with "English" in English, "French" in French, "German" in German, "Spanish" in Spanish, in ''[[Beat the Beat: Rhythm Paradise]]'', and {{Nihongo|다함께 리듬세상|Dahamkke Rideum Sesang||Rhythm World Together}} in ''[[Rhythm World Wii]]''. It was actually localized in the Italian version, however. Fittingly, this text is stored right before that of the [[Rhythm Test]]. | |||
{{NeedsTranslation}} | |||
The unused text was left untranslated in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Fever]]'', each line replaced with "English" in English, "French" in French, "German" in German, "Spanish" in Spanish, in ''[[Beat the Beat: Rhythm Paradise]]'', and | {| class="wikitable" align="center" style="width:100%" | ||
! style="width:25%"|{{JP}}, {{US}} | |||
!{{JP}}, {{US}} | ! style="width:25%"|{{IT}} | ||
!{{IT}} | ! style="width:25%"|{{JP}}, {{US}} (Translation) | ||
!Translation | ! style="width:25%"|{{IT}} (Translation) | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{button|Wii|A}}と{{button|Wii|B}}の使い方を練習しよう。 | ||
| | |Esercitiamoci nell'uso di<br>{{button|Wii|A}} e {{button|Wii|B}}. | ||
|Let's | |Practice using {{button|Wii|A}} and {{button|Wii|B}}. | ||
|Let's practice using<br>{{button|Wii|A}} and {{button|Wii|B}}. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |まずは{{button|Wii|A}}の練習から。 | ||
| | |Iniziamo con {{button|Wii|A}}. | ||
| | |First, practice {{button|Wii|A}}. | ||
|Let's start with {{button|Wii|A}}. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<div style="text-align:center> | |飛んできたハエを、<br>{{button|Wii|A}}でつかまえてみて。 | ||
|<div style="text-align:center>Afferrala con | |Prova ad acchiappare<br>la mosca con {{button|Wii|A}}. | ||
|<div style="text-align:center>Catch flies with | |Try using {{button|Wii|A}} to catch the flies. | ||
|Try catching the<br>fly with {{button|Wii|A}}. | |||
|-ででで | |||
|<div style="text-align:center">★{{button|Wii|A}}でハエをキャッチ!★</div> | |||
|<div style="text-align:center">Afferrala con {{button|Wii|A}}!</div> | |||
|<div style="text-align:center">★Catch flies with {{button|Wii|A}}!★</div> | |||
|<div style="text-align:center">Catch flies with {{button|Wii|A}}!</div> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|そうです。 | |そうです。 | ||
|Così! | |Così! | ||
|That's right. | |||
|That's it! | |That's it! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |次はの同時押しです。 | ||
|Ora puoi allenarti a<br>premere | |Ora puoi allenarti a<br>premere {{button|Wii|A}} e {{button|Wii|B}}. | ||
|Now let's practice pressing | |Next, press {{button|Wii|A}}{{button|Wii|B}} simultaneously. | ||
|Now let's practice<br>pressing {{button|Wii|A}} and {{button|Wii|B}}. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|まずは何度か押してみよう。 | |まずは何度か押してみよう。 | ||
|Prima di tutto, prova a<br>premerli ripetutamente. | |Prima di tutto, prova a<br>premerli ripetutamente. | ||
|First of all, try to press them repeatedly. | |First, try pressing it a few times. | ||
|First of all, try to<br>press them repeatedly. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<div style="text-align:center> | |<div style="text-align:center">★{{button|Wii|A}}{{button|Wii|B}}同時押しで舌を伸ばす★</div> | ||
|<div style="text-align:center>Premendo | |<div style="text-align:center">Premendo {{button|Wii|A}} e {{button|Wii|B}},<br>la lingua si allungherà.</div> | ||
|<div style="text-align:center>Press | |<div style="text-align:center">★{{button|Wii|A}}{{button|Wii|B}}Press simultaneously to extend the tongue★</div> | ||
|<div style="text-align:center">Press {{button|Wii|A}} and {{button|Wii|B}}<br>to stretch your tongue.</div> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|では、ハエをつかまえてみよう。 | |では、ハエをつかまえてみよう。 | ||
|Ora non ti resta che<br>acchiappare la mosca. | |Ora non ti resta che<br>acchiappare la mosca. | ||
|Now you just have to catch the fly. | |Now, let's try catching a fly. | ||
|Now you just have<br>to catch the fly. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|<div style="text-align:center> | |<div style="text-align:center">★{{button|Wii|A}}{{button|Wii|B}}でハエをキャッチ★</div> | ||
|<div style="text-align:center>Afferrala con | |<div style="text-align:center">Afferrala con {{button|Wii|A}}{{button|Wii|B}}!</div> | ||
|<div style="text-align:center>Catch flies with | |<div style="text-align:center">★Catch flies with {{button|Wii|A}}{{button|Wii|B}}★</div> | ||
|<div style="text-align:center">Catch flies with {{button|Wii|A}}{{button|Wii|B}}!</div> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|そうです。 | |そうです。 | ||
|Proprio così! | |Proprio così! | ||
|That's right. | |||
|That's it! | |That's it! | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |さいごに、{{button|Wii|A}}と{{button|Wii|A}}{{button|Wii|B}}の<br>使い分けをやってみよう。 | ||
|Infine, dovrai distinguere<br>l'uso di | |Infine, dovrai distinguere<br>l'uso di {{button|Wii|A}} e {{button|Wii|A}}{{button|Wii|B}}. | ||
|Finally, you will need to distinguish the use of | |Finally, let's try to distinguish between {{button|Wii|A}} and {{button|Wii|A}}{{button|Wii|B}}. | ||
|Finally, you will need to distinguish<br>the use of {{button|Wii|A}} and {{button|Wii|A}}{{button|Wii|B}}. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|ハエとの距離をよく見てね。 | |ハエとの距離をよく見てね。 | ||
|Osserva bene la distanza<br>della mosca. | |Osserva bene la distanza<br>della mosca. | ||
|Watch the distance between you and the fly. | |||
|Look closely at the distance to the flies. | |Look closely at the distance to the flies. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<div style="text-align:center> | |<div style="text-align:center">★{{button|Wii|A}}と{{button|Wii|A}}{{button|Wii|B}}を使い分けよう★</div> | ||
|<div style="text-align:center>Impara a distinguere<br>l'uso di | |<div style="text-align:center">Impara a distinguere<br>l'uso di {{button|Wii|A}} e {{button|Wii|A}}{{button|Wii|B}}.</div> | ||
|<div style="text-align:center>Learn to distinguish the use of | |<div style="text-align:center">★Use {{button|Wii|A}} and {{button|Wii|A}}{{button|Wii|B}} appropriately★</div> | ||
|<div style="text-align:center">Learn to distinguish<br>the use of {{button|Wii|A}} and {{button|Wii|A}}{{button|Wii|B}}.</div> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|いいですね。 | |いいですね。 | ||
|Molto bene! | |Molto bene! | ||
|That's nice. | |||
|Very good! | |Very good! | ||
|- | |- | ||
|練習はこれでおしまい。 | |練習はこれでおしまい。 | ||
|L'allenamento finisce qui. | |L'allenamento finisce qui. | ||
|That's the end of practice. | |||
|Practice ends here. | |Practice ends here. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|リズムゲーム、楽しんでね。 | |リズムゲーム、楽しんでね。 | ||
|Prova tutti i giochi e<br>divertiti più che puoi! | |Prova tutti i giochi e<br>divertiti più che puoi! | ||
|Try all the games and have as much fun as you can! | |Enjoy the rhythm game. | ||
|Try all the games and<br>have as much fun as you can! | |||
|} | |} | ||
===Miscellaneous=== | |||
This is the only [[Remix]] in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Fever]]'' to not use a different version from the long version. | |||
==References== | ==References== | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
{{RHF}} | {{RHF}} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:11, 24 September 2025
Rhythm Heaven Fever
The Endless Remix consists of Basket, Kaeru Tobi, Manzai/Mr. Upbeat, Chameleon, and Munchy Monk. These games use the following versions:
| Internal Name | Image | Game |
|---|---|---|
basket/ver0
|
Basket | |
frog/ver0
|
Kaeru Tobi | |
Manzai/ver0
|
Manzai | |
metroman/ver0
|
Mr. Upbeat | |
tutorial/ver0
|
Chameleon | |
eatmen/ver0
|
Munchy Monk |
Unused Content
The Endless Remix-exclusive games (Basket, Chameleon, and Kaeru Tobi) all have standalone sequences in the debug menu, which all use a very simple beat, and little to no variation. The one for Basket in particular zooms in on the basket after every set of basketballs, which never happens in Endless Remix itself. The reason for these standalone versions is a mystery.
| Basket | Chameleon | Kaeru Tobi |
|---|---|---|
There is evidence to suggest that Chameleon was intended as a "Practice +" of sorts[1], similar to Practice Flicking in Rhythm Heaven. The final version instead has a modified version of Rhythm-kan Check (with the third test dummied out) as the Rhythm Test, while the Chameleon game was made part of Endless Remix.
The unused text was left untranslated in Rhythm Heaven Fever, each line replaced with "English" in English, "French" in French, "German" in German, "Spanish" in Spanish, in Beat the Beat: Rhythm Paradise, and 다함께 리듬세상 (Dahamkke Rideum Sesang?; lit. 'Rhythm World Together') in Rhythm World Wii. It was actually localized in the Italian version, however. Fittingly, this text is stored right before that of the Rhythm Test.
| との使い方を練習しよう。 | Esercitiamoci nell'uso di e . |
Practice using and . | Let's practice using and . |
| まずはの練習から。 | Iniziamo con . | First, practice . | Let's start with . |
| 飛んできたハエを、 でつかまえてみて。 |
Prova ad acchiappare la mosca con . |
Try using to catch the flies. | Try catching the fly with . |
★でハエをキャッチ!★
|
Afferrala con !
|
★Catch flies with !★
|
Catch flies with !
|
| そうです。 | Così! | That's right. | That's it! |
| 次はの同時押しです。 | Ora puoi allenarti a premere e . |
Next, press simultaneously. | Now let's practice pressing and . |
| まずは何度か押してみよう。 | Prima di tutto, prova a premerli ripetutamente. |
First, try pressing it a few times. | First of all, try to press them repeatedly. |
★同時押しで舌を伸ばす★
|
Premendo e ,
la lingua si allungherà. |
★Press simultaneously to extend the tongue★
|
Press and
to stretch your tongue. |
| では、ハエをつかまえてみよう。 | Ora non ti resta che acchiappare la mosca. |
Now, let's try catching a fly. | Now you just have to catch the fly. |
★でハエをキャッチ★
|
Afferrala con !
|
★Catch flies with ★
|
Catch flies with !
|
| そうです。 | Proprio così! | That's right. | That's it! |
| さいごに、との 使い分けをやってみよう。 |
Infine, dovrai distinguere l'uso di e . |
Finally, let's try to distinguish between and . | Finally, you will need to distinguish the use of and . |
| ハエとの距離をよく見てね。 | Osserva bene la distanza della mosca. |
Watch the distance between you and the fly. | Look closely at the distance to the flies. |
★とを使い分けよう★
|
Impara a distinguere
l'uso di e . |
★Use and appropriately★
|
Learn to distinguish
the use of and . |
| いいですね。 | Molto bene! | That's nice. | Very good! |
| 練習はこれでおしまい。 | L'allenamento finisce qui. | That's the end of practice. | Practice ends here. |
| リズムゲーム、楽しんでね。 | Prova tutti i giochi e divertiti più che puoi! |
Enjoy the rhythm game. | Try all the games and have as much fun as you can! |
Miscellaneous
This is the only Remix in Rhythm Heaven Fever to not use a different version from the long version.
References
| Rhythm Heaven Fever | ||
|---|---|---|
| Medal Corner | ||
| Rhythm Games | ||
| Two-Player Menu | ||
| Endless Games One Player |
||
| Endless Games Two Player |
||
| Rhythm Toys | ||
| Extra Games | ||
| Miscellaneous | Title Screen • Rhythm Test • Listen to Music • Read Something • Perfect Campaign • Characters • The Rhythm League • Rhythm Heaven • Live House OGU • Development History • Seika Relay | |