List of Instruments: Difference between revisions

From Rhythm Heaven Wiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(since list of fonts exist, I think a list of instruments is well in order. this page will still need a lot of work to properly port everything from the spreadsheet to here.)
 
(changed how the arrows were working, I wasn't satisfied with them before)
Line 13: Line 13:
|Best Service
|Best Service
|Gigapack
|Gigapack
|CD 1 -> 130:130 A-D LOOP -> 130:130 A_B LOOP
|CD 1 ↴<br>130:130 A-D LOOP ↴<br>130:130 A_B LOOP
|Best Service
|Best Service
|[[Remix 2 (GBA)|Remix 2]]
|[[Remix 2 (GBA)|Remix 2]]
Line 19: Line 19:
|Best Service
|Best Service
|Gigapack
|Gigapack
|CD 1 -> 130:130 A-D LOOP -> 130:130 C_D LOOP
|CD 1 ↴<br>130:130 A-D LOOP ↴<br>130:130 C_D LOOP
|130:0405
|130:0405
|Remix 2
|Remix 2
Line 25: Line 25:
|Best Service
|Best Service
|Gigapack
|Gigapack
|CD 1 -> 100:Fills & Perc -> 100:100 A Perc
|CD 1 ↴<br>100:Fills & Perc ↴<br>100:100 A Perc
|100:P460
|100:P460
|
|
Line 32: Line 32:
|Gigapack
|Gigapack
|100:P460
|100:P460
|CD 1 -> Claps & Snaps
|CD 1 ↴<br>Claps & Snaps
|[[Sneaky Spirits 2|Shiroi Obake]]
|[[Sneaky Spirits 2|Shiroi Obake]]
|-
|-
|Best Service
|Best Service
|Gigapack
|Gigapack
|CD 1 -> Claps & Snaps
|CD 1 ↴<br>Claps & Snaps
|Snaps
|Snaps
|[[Cosmic Dance|Cosmo Dance]]
|[[Cosmic Dance|Cosmo Dance]]
Line 43: Line 43:
|EastWest
|EastWest
|Brass Super Section
|Brass Super Section
|Partition E -> TRPHARMUTE44
|Partition E ↴<br>TRPHARMUTE44
|TRP HARMUTE
|TRP HARMUTE
|[[Title]]
|[[Title]]
Line 49: Line 49:
|KORG
|KORG
|TRITON
|TRITON
|Programs -> Bank A
|Programs ↴<br>Bank A
|A022 Acoustic Bass
|A022 Acoustic Bass
|
|
Line 55: Line 55:
|KORG
|KORG
|TRITON
|TRITON
|Programs -> Bank B
|Programs ↴<br>Bank B
|B060 Musette
|B060 Musette
|[[Bouncy Road|Hopping Road]]
|[[Bouncy Road|Hopping Road]]
Line 61: Line 61:
|KORG
|KORG
|TRITON
|TRITON
|Programs -> Bank B
|Programs ↴<br>Bank B
|B065 Classic Piano
|B065 Classic Piano
|[[Night Walk]], [[Tap Trial|Tap Dance]]
|[[Night Walk]], [[Tap Trial|Tap Dance]]
Line 67: Line 67:
|KORG
|KORG
|TRITON
|TRITON
|Programs -> Bank C
|Programs ↴<br>Bank C
|C085 CleanMute-Guitar
|C085 CleanMute-Guitar
|
|
Line 73: Line 73:
|KORG
|KORG
|TRITON
|TRITON
|Programs -> Bank D
|Programs ↴<br>Bank D
|D079 Warm Steel Drums
|D079 Warm Steel Drums
|[[Spaceball|Air Batter]]
|[[Spaceball|Air Batter]]
Line 79: Line 79:
|KORG
|KORG
|TRITON
|TRITON
|Programs -> Bank G
|Programs ↴<br>Bank G
|G001 Acoustic Piano
|G001 Acoustic Piano
|[[Staff Credits|Staff]]
|[[Staff Credits|Staff]]
Line 85: Line 85:
|KORG
|KORG
|TRITON
|TRITON
|Programs -> Bank G
|Programs ↴<br>Bank G
|G019 Rock Organ
|G019 Rock Organ
|
|
Line 91: Line 91:
|KORG
|KORG
|TRITON
|TRITON
|Programs -> Bank G
|Programs ↴<br>Bank G
|G031 Distortion Guitar
|G031 Distortion Guitar
|
|
Line 97: Line 97:
|KORG
|KORG
|TRITON
|TRITON
|Programs -> Bank G
|Programs ↴<br>Bank G
|G056 Orch Hit
|G056 Orch Hit
|Night Walk
|Night Walk
Line 103: Line 103:
|KORG
|KORG
|TRITON
|TRITON
|Programs -> Bank G
|Programs ↴<br>Bank G
|G062 Brass Section 1
|G062 Brass Section 1
|[[Remix 8 (GBA)|Remix 8]]
|[[Remix 8 (GBA)|Remix 8]]
Line 109: Line 109:
|KORG
|KORG
|TRITON
|TRITON
|Programs -> Bank G
|Programs ↴<br>Bank G
|G078 Shakuhachi
|G078 Shakuhachi
|
|
Line 115: Line 115:
|KORG
|KORG
|TRITON
|TRITON
|Programs -> Bank G
|Programs ↴<br>Bank G
|G088 Bass & Lead
|G088 Bass & Lead
|
|
Line 121: Line 121:
|KORG
|KORG
|TRITON
|TRITON
|Programs -> Bank G
|Programs ↴<br>Bank G
|G105 Sitar 1
|G105 Sitar 1
|Rhythm Datsumo
|[[Rhythm Tweezers 2|Rhythm Datsumō]]
|-
|-
|KORG
|KORG
|TRITON
|TRITON
|Programs -> Bank G
|Programs ↴<br>Bank G
|G108 Koto
|G108 Koto
|Rhythm o Shuji
|[[Power Calligraphy|Rhythm o Shūji]]
|-
|-
|Roland
|Roland
Line 135: Line 135:
|SC-55 Map
|SC-55 Map
|000 074 Flute
|000 074 Flute
|Maho Tsukai, The Bon Odori
|[[Mahō Tsukai]]<br>[[The☆Bon Odori]]
|-
|-
|Roland
|Roland
Line 145: Line 145:
|Roland
|Roland
|SOUND Canvas SC-8850
|SOUND Canvas SC-8850
|SC-88Pro Map > Drum Set
|SC-88Pro Map ↴<br>Drum Set
|053 ASIA
|053 ASIA
|[[Iai Giri]], Rhythm o Shuji, [[Ninja Bodyguard|Ninja]], [[Hanabi]]
|[[Iai Giri]]<br>Rhythm o Shūji, [[Ninja Bodyguard|Ninja]], [[Hanabi]]
|-
|-
|Roland
|Roland
|SOUND Canvas SC-8850
|SOUND Canvas SC-8850
|SC-8850 Map > Drum Set
|SC-8850 Map ↴<br>Drum Set
|011 JUNGLE
|011 JUNGLE
|
|
Line 157: Line 157:
|Spectrasonics
|Spectrasonics
|Distorted Reality
|Distorted Reality
|Partition B -> 112-140 BPM
|Partition B ↴<br>112-140 BPM
|011 JUNGLE
|011 JUNGLE
|Game Select
|Game Select
Line 163: Line 163:
|Spectrasonics
|Spectrasonics
|Distorted Reality
|Distorted Reality
|Partition I -> RAVELAND RYE
|Partition I ↴<br>RAVELAND RYE
|LOFI BEAUTY
|LOFI BEAUTY
|[[Polyrhythm]] ([[Prologue]]), Hopping Road
|[[Polyrhythm]] ([[Prologue]]), Hopping Road
Line 195: Line 195:
|XG
|XG
|000 014 Xylophon
|000 014 Xylophon
|Rhythm Dastumo, [[Marching Orders|Marcher]], Kossori Rat, [[Remix 6 (GBA)|Remix 6]]
|Rhythm Datsumō<br>[[Marching Orders|Marcher]], Kossori Rat, [[Remix 6 (GBA)|Remix 6]]
|-
|-
|Yamaha
|Yamaha
Line 210: Line 210:
|}
|}
==''[[Rhythm Heaven]]''==
==''[[Rhythm Heaven]]''==
{| class="wikitable" align="center" style="width:100%"
! style="width:20%"|Company/Manufacturer
! style="width:15%"|Product
! style="width:25%"|Path/Bank
! style="width:25%"|Program
! style="width:25%"|Used In
|-
|Koichi Yuasa
|Electric Guitar
|N/A (Live Recording)
|N/A (Live Recording)
|''Used throughout OST''
|-
|AMG
|Kick-Ass Brass!
|
|KAB Trumpet
|[[Remix 5 (Wii)|Remix 5]]<br>[[Hole in One 2]]
|-
|AMG
|Kick-Ass Brass!
|
|KAB Tenor Sax
|[[Exhibition Match]]
|-
|Discovery Firm
|Sound Effects CD Series 5 Animal
|
|26 HOWL
|[[Café]]
|-
|Yamaha
|P-80
|
|Rock Piano
|[[Double Date 2]]
|}
==''[[Rhythm Heaven Fever]]''==
==''[[Rhythm Heaven Fever]]''==
==''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]''==
==''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]''==
Line 221: Line 258:
|EastWest
|EastWest
|Symphonic Orchestra
|Symphonic Orchestra
|Perc -> Metals
|Perc ↴<br>Metals
|Orch chimes
|Orch chimes
|[[Shoot-'em-up]]
|[[Shoot-'em-up]]
Line 227: Line 264:
|Native Instruments
|Native Instruments
|Kontakt Factory Library
|Kontakt Factory Library
|Band -> 5 - Guitar
|Band ↴<br>5 - Guitar
|Nylon Guitar
|Nylon Guitar
|[[Left-Hand Remix]]
|[[Left-Hand Remix]]
Line 233: Line 270:
|Roland
|Roland
|Gigapack
|Gigapack
|CD 1 -> 100:Fills & Perc -> 100:100 A Perc
|CD 1 ↴<br>100:Fills & Perc ↴<br>100:100 A Perc
|100:P460
|100:P460
|[[Sick Beats]]
|[[Sick Beats]]
Line 239: Line 276:
==External Links==
==External Links==
*[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1JJBlHHDc65fhZmKUGLrDTLCm6rfUU83-kbuD8Y0zU0o/edit?gid=1686770915#gid=1686770915 NEWER VGM Sound Sources]
*[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1JJBlHHDc65fhZmKUGLrDTLCm6rfUU83-kbuD8Y0zU0o/edit?gid=1686770915#gid=1686770915 NEWER VGM Sound Sources]
*[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/113l22JqTyjlof0DWvc8pE8aEyAhfYCPXOeLPM0zHnyc/edit?gid=0#gid=0 Rhythm Tengoku SFX Instruments]

Revision as of 22:46, 6 September 2025

Epilogue 3DS Rhythm Rally NG.png

The following is a list of instruments used by the composers and arrangers of the Rhythm Heaven series.

Please note that songs that entirely share instruments with one another (EX: Spaceball and Air Batter 2) will not be individually listed. For games that have segments sharing instruments (EX: Moai Doo-Wop and Moai Doo-Wop 2), only segments with instruments unique to itself will be counted. Music shared between games (EX: The Clappy Trio) will fall under the game of origin. For instruments that appear in multiple games and in multiple distinct tracks, the instrument will be listed once for each game.

Rhythm Tengoku, Rhythm Tengoku (Arcade)

Company/Manufacturer Product Path/Bank Program Used In
Best Service Gigapack CD 1 ↴
130:130 A-D LOOP ↴
130:130 A_B LOOP
Best Service Remix 2
Best Service Gigapack CD 1 ↴
130:130 A-D LOOP ↴
130:130 C_D LOOP
130:0405 Remix 2
Best Service Gigapack CD 1 ↴
100:Fills & Perc ↴
100:100 A Perc
100:P460
Best Service Gigapack 100:P460 CD 1 ↴
Claps & Snaps
Shiroi Obake
Best Service Gigapack CD 1 ↴
Claps & Snaps
Snaps Cosmo Dance
EastWest Brass Super Section Partition E ↴
TRPHARMUTE44
TRP HARMUTE Title
KORG TRITON Programs ↴
Bank A
A022 Acoustic Bass
KORG TRITON Programs ↴
Bank B
B060 Musette Hopping Road
KORG TRITON Programs ↴
Bank B
B065 Classic Piano Night Walk, Tap Dance
KORG TRITON Programs ↴
Bank C
C085 CleanMute-Guitar
KORG TRITON Programs ↴
Bank D
D079 Warm Steel Drums Air Batter
KORG TRITON Programs ↴
Bank G
G001 Acoustic Piano Staff
KORG TRITON Programs ↴
Bank G
G019 Rock Organ
KORG TRITON Programs ↴
Bank G
G031 Distortion Guitar
KORG TRITON Programs ↴
Bank G
G056 Orch Hit Night Walk
KORG TRITON Programs ↴
Bank G
G062 Brass Section 1 Remix 8
KORG TRITON Programs ↴
Bank G
G078 Shakuhachi
KORG TRITON Programs ↴
Bank G
G088 Bass & Lead
KORG TRITON Programs ↴
Bank G
G105 Sitar 1 Rhythm Datsumō
KORG TRITON Programs ↴
Bank G
G108 Koto Rhythm o Shūji
Roland SOUND Canvas SC-8850 SC-55 Map 000 074 Flute Mahō Tsukai
The☆Bon Odori
Roland SOUND Canvas SC-8850 SC-88Pro Map 003 062 Brass Fall Rap Women
Roland SOUND Canvas SC-8850 SC-88Pro Map ↴
Drum Set
053 ASIA Iai Giri
Rhythm o Shūji, Ninja, Hanabi
Roland SOUND Canvas SC-8850 SC-8850 Map ↴
Drum Set
011 JUNGLE
Spectrasonics Distorted Reality Partition B ↴
112-140 BPM
011 JUNGLE Game Select
Spectrasonics Distorted Reality Partition I ↴
RAVELAND RYE
LOFI BEAUTY Polyrhythm (Prologue), Hopping Road
Yamaha MU2000ex XG 000 001 GrandPno
Yamaha MU2000ex XG 000 004 HnkyTonk Polyrhythm, Rap Machine B
Yamaha MU2000ex XG 000 012 Vibes Rap Women, Kossori Rat, High Level
Yamaha MU2000ex XG 000 013 Marimba Rhythm Shiryo-Shitsu, Yarinoashi, High Level
Yamaha MU2000ex XG 000 014 Xylophon Rhythm Datsumō
Marcher, Kossori Rat, Remix 6
Yamaha MU2000ex XG 000 023 Harmnica Uma Machine 4
Yamaha MU2000ex XG 115 Steel Drums Air Batter TEMPO UP!

Rhythm Heaven

Company/Manufacturer Product Path/Bank Program Used In
Koichi Yuasa Electric Guitar N/A (Live Recording) N/A (Live Recording) Used throughout OST
AMG Kick-Ass Brass! KAB Trumpet Remix 5
Hole in One 2
AMG Kick-Ass Brass! KAB Tenor Sax Exhibition Match
Discovery Firm Sound Effects CD Series 5 Animal 26 HOWL Café
Yamaha P-80 Rock Piano Double Date 2

Rhythm Heaven Fever

Rhythm Heaven Megamix

Company/Manufacturer Product Path/Bank Program Used In
EastWest Symphonic Orchestra Perc ↴
Metals
Orch chimes Shoot-'em-up
Native Instruments Kontakt Factory Library Band ↴
5 - Guitar
Nylon Guitar Left-Hand Remix
Roland Gigapack CD 1 ↴
100:Fills & Perc ↴
100:100 A Perc
100:P460 Sick Beats

External Links