List of Instruments: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(since list of fonts exist, I think a list of instruments is well in order. this page will still need a lot of work to properly port everything from the spreadsheet to here.) |
(changed how the arrows were working, I wasn't satisfied with them before) |
||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|Best Service | |Best Service | ||
|Gigapack | |Gigapack | ||
|CD 1 | |CD 1 ↴<br>130:130 A-D LOOP ↴<br>130:130 A_B LOOP | ||
|Best Service | |Best Service | ||
|[[Remix 2 (GBA)|Remix 2]] | |[[Remix 2 (GBA)|Remix 2]] | ||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|Best Service | |Best Service | ||
|Gigapack | |Gigapack | ||
|CD 1 | |CD 1 ↴<br>130:130 A-D LOOP ↴<br>130:130 C_D LOOP | ||
|130:0405 | |130:0405 | ||
|Remix 2 | |Remix 2 | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|Best Service | |Best Service | ||
|Gigapack | |Gigapack | ||
|CD 1 | |CD 1 ↴<br>100:Fills & Perc ↴<br>100:100 A Perc | ||
|100:P460 | |100:P460 | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|Gigapack | |Gigapack | ||
|100:P460 | |100:P460 | ||
|CD 1 | |CD 1 ↴<br>Claps & Snaps | ||
|[[Sneaky Spirits 2|Shiroi Obake]] | |[[Sneaky Spirits 2|Shiroi Obake]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Best Service | |Best Service | ||
|Gigapack | |Gigapack | ||
|CD 1 | |CD 1 ↴<br>Claps & Snaps | ||
|Snaps | |Snaps | ||
|[[Cosmic Dance|Cosmo Dance]] | |[[Cosmic Dance|Cosmo Dance]] | ||
| Line 43: | Line 43: | ||
|EastWest | |EastWest | ||
|Brass Super Section | |Brass Super Section | ||
|Partition E | |Partition E ↴<br>TRPHARMUTE44 | ||
|TRP HARMUTE | |TRP HARMUTE | ||
|[[Title]] | |[[Title]] | ||
| Line 49: | Line 49: | ||
|KORG | |KORG | ||
|TRITON | |TRITON | ||
|Programs | |Programs ↴<br>Bank A | ||
|A022 Acoustic Bass | |A022 Acoustic Bass | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
|KORG | |KORG | ||
|TRITON | |TRITON | ||
|Programs | |Programs ↴<br>Bank B | ||
|B060 Musette | |B060 Musette | ||
|[[Bouncy Road|Hopping Road]] | |[[Bouncy Road|Hopping Road]] | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|KORG | |KORG | ||
|TRITON | |TRITON | ||
|Programs | |Programs ↴<br>Bank B | ||
|B065 Classic Piano | |B065 Classic Piano | ||
|[[Night Walk]], [[Tap Trial|Tap Dance]] | |[[Night Walk]], [[Tap Trial|Tap Dance]] | ||
| Line 67: | Line 67: | ||
|KORG | |KORG | ||
|TRITON | |TRITON | ||
|Programs | |Programs ↴<br>Bank C | ||
|C085 CleanMute-Guitar | |C085 CleanMute-Guitar | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
|KORG | |KORG | ||
|TRITON | |TRITON | ||
|Programs | |Programs ↴<br>Bank D | ||
|D079 Warm Steel Drums | |D079 Warm Steel Drums | ||
|[[Spaceball|Air Batter]] | |[[Spaceball|Air Batter]] | ||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
|KORG | |KORG | ||
|TRITON | |TRITON | ||
|Programs | |Programs ↴<br>Bank G | ||
|G001 Acoustic Piano | |G001 Acoustic Piano | ||
|[[Staff Credits|Staff]] | |[[Staff Credits|Staff]] | ||
| Line 85: | Line 85: | ||
|KORG | |KORG | ||
|TRITON | |TRITON | ||
|Programs | |Programs ↴<br>Bank G | ||
|G019 Rock Organ | |G019 Rock Organ | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 91: | Line 91: | ||
|KORG | |KORG | ||
|TRITON | |TRITON | ||
|Programs | |Programs ↴<br>Bank G | ||
|G031 Distortion Guitar | |G031 Distortion Guitar | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
|KORG | |KORG | ||
|TRITON | |TRITON | ||
|Programs | |Programs ↴<br>Bank G | ||
|G056 Orch Hit | |G056 Orch Hit | ||
|Night Walk | |Night Walk | ||
| Line 103: | Line 103: | ||
|KORG | |KORG | ||
|TRITON | |TRITON | ||
|Programs | |Programs ↴<br>Bank G | ||
|G062 Brass Section 1 | |G062 Brass Section 1 | ||
|[[Remix 8 (GBA)|Remix 8]] | |[[Remix 8 (GBA)|Remix 8]] | ||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|KORG | |KORG | ||
|TRITON | |TRITON | ||
|Programs | |Programs ↴<br>Bank G | ||
|G078 Shakuhachi | |G078 Shakuhachi | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 115: | Line 115: | ||
|KORG | |KORG | ||
|TRITON | |TRITON | ||
|Programs | |Programs ↴<br>Bank G | ||
|G088 Bass & Lead | |G088 Bass & Lead | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
|KORG | |KORG | ||
|TRITON | |TRITON | ||
|Programs | |Programs ↴<br>Bank G | ||
|G105 Sitar 1 | |G105 Sitar 1 | ||
|Rhythm | |[[Rhythm Tweezers 2|Rhythm Datsumō]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|KORG | |KORG | ||
|TRITON | |TRITON | ||
|Programs | |Programs ↴<br>Bank G | ||
|G108 Koto | |G108 Koto | ||
|Rhythm o | |[[Power Calligraphy|Rhythm o Shūji]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Roland | |Roland | ||
| Line 135: | Line 135: | ||
|SC-55 Map | |SC-55 Map | ||
|000 074 Flute | |000 074 Flute | ||
| | |[[Mahō Tsukai]]<br>[[The☆Bon Odori]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Roland | |Roland | ||
| Line 145: | Line 145: | ||
|Roland | |Roland | ||
|SOUND Canvas SC-8850 | |SOUND Canvas SC-8850 | ||
|SC-88Pro Map > Drum Set | |SC-88Pro Map ↴<br>Drum Set | ||
|053 ASIA | |053 ASIA | ||
|[[Iai Giri]] | |[[Iai Giri]]<br>Rhythm o Shūji, [[Ninja Bodyguard|Ninja]], [[Hanabi]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Roland | |Roland | ||
|SOUND Canvas SC-8850 | |SOUND Canvas SC-8850 | ||
|SC-8850 Map > Drum Set | |SC-8850 Map ↴<br>Drum Set | ||
|011 JUNGLE | |011 JUNGLE | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 157: | Line 157: | ||
|Spectrasonics | |Spectrasonics | ||
|Distorted Reality | |Distorted Reality | ||
|Partition B | |Partition B ↴<br>112-140 BPM | ||
|011 JUNGLE | |011 JUNGLE | ||
|Game Select | |Game Select | ||
| Line 163: | Line 163: | ||
|Spectrasonics | |Spectrasonics | ||
|Distorted Reality | |Distorted Reality | ||
|Partition I | |Partition I ↴<br>RAVELAND RYE | ||
|LOFI BEAUTY | |LOFI BEAUTY | ||
|[[Polyrhythm]] ([[Prologue]]), Hopping Road | |[[Polyrhythm]] ([[Prologue]]), Hopping Road | ||
| Line 195: | Line 195: | ||
|XG | |XG | ||
|000 014 Xylophon | |000 014 Xylophon | ||
|Rhythm | |Rhythm Datsumō<br>[[Marching Orders|Marcher]], Kossori Rat, [[Remix 6 (GBA)|Remix 6]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|Yamaha | |Yamaha | ||
| Line 210: | Line 210: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==''[[Rhythm Heaven]]''== | ==''[[Rhythm Heaven]]''== | ||
{| class="wikitable" align="center" style="width:100%" | |||
! style="width:20%"|Company/Manufacturer | |||
! style="width:15%"|Product | |||
! style="width:25%"|Path/Bank | |||
! style="width:25%"|Program | |||
! style="width:25%"|Used In | |||
|- | |||
|Koichi Yuasa | |||
|Electric Guitar | |||
|N/A (Live Recording) | |||
|N/A (Live Recording) | |||
|''Used throughout OST'' | |||
|- | |||
|AMG | |||
|Kick-Ass Brass! | |||
| | |||
|KAB Trumpet | |||
|[[Remix 5 (Wii)|Remix 5]]<br>[[Hole in One 2]] | |||
|- | |||
|AMG | |||
|Kick-Ass Brass! | |||
| | |||
|KAB Tenor Sax | |||
|[[Exhibition Match]] | |||
|- | |||
|Discovery Firm | |||
|Sound Effects CD Series 5 Animal | |||
| | |||
|26 HOWL | |||
|[[Café]] | |||
|- | |||
|Yamaha | |||
|P-80 | |||
| | |||
|Rock Piano | |||
|[[Double Date 2]] | |||
|} | |||
==''[[Rhythm Heaven Fever]]''== | ==''[[Rhythm Heaven Fever]]''== | ||
==''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]''== | ==''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]''== | ||
| Line 221: | Line 258: | ||
|EastWest | |EastWest | ||
|Symphonic Orchestra | |Symphonic Orchestra | ||
|Perc | |Perc ↴<br>Metals | ||
|Orch chimes | |Orch chimes | ||
|[[Shoot-'em-up]] | |[[Shoot-'em-up]] | ||
| Line 227: | Line 264: | ||
|Native Instruments | |Native Instruments | ||
|Kontakt Factory Library | |Kontakt Factory Library | ||
|Band | |Band ↴<br>5 - Guitar | ||
|Nylon Guitar | |Nylon Guitar | ||
|[[Left-Hand Remix]] | |[[Left-Hand Remix]] | ||
| Line 233: | Line 270: | ||
|Roland | |Roland | ||
|Gigapack | |Gigapack | ||
|CD 1 | |CD 1 ↴<br>100:Fills & Perc ↴<br>100:100 A Perc | ||
|100:P460 | |100:P460 | ||
|[[Sick Beats]] | |[[Sick Beats]] | ||
| Line 239: | Line 276: | ||
==External Links== | ==External Links== | ||
*[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1JJBlHHDc65fhZmKUGLrDTLCm6rfUU83-kbuD8Y0zU0o/edit?gid=1686770915#gid=1686770915 NEWER VGM Sound Sources] | *[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1JJBlHHDc65fhZmKUGLrDTLCm6rfUU83-kbuD8Y0zU0o/edit?gid=1686770915#gid=1686770915 NEWER VGM Sound Sources] | ||
*[https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/113l22JqTyjlof0DWvc8pE8aEyAhfYCPXOeLPM0zHnyc/edit?gid=0#gid=0 Rhythm Tengoku SFX Instruments] | |||
Revision as of 22:46, 6 September 2025
The following is a list of instruments used by the composers and arrangers of the Rhythm Heaven series.
Please note that songs that entirely share instruments with one another (EX: Spaceball and Air Batter 2) will not be individually listed. For games that have segments sharing instruments (EX: Moai Doo-Wop and Moai Doo-Wop 2), only segments with instruments unique to itself will be counted. Music shared between games (EX: The Clappy Trio) will fall under the game of origin. For instruments that appear in multiple games and in multiple distinct tracks, the instrument will be listed once for each game.
Rhythm Tengoku, Rhythm Tengoku (Arcade)
| Company/Manufacturer | Product | Path/Bank | Program | Used In |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Best Service | Gigapack | CD 1 ↴ 130:130 A-D LOOP ↴ 130:130 A_B LOOP |
Best Service | Remix 2 |
| Best Service | Gigapack | CD 1 ↴ 130:130 A-D LOOP ↴ 130:130 C_D LOOP |
130:0405 | Remix 2 |
| Best Service | Gigapack | CD 1 ↴ 100:Fills & Perc ↴ 100:100 A Perc |
100:P460 | |
| Best Service | Gigapack | 100:P460 | CD 1 ↴ Claps & Snaps |
Shiroi Obake |
| Best Service | Gigapack | CD 1 ↴ Claps & Snaps |
Snaps | Cosmo Dance |
| EastWest | Brass Super Section | Partition E ↴ TRPHARMUTE44 |
TRP HARMUTE | Title |
| KORG | TRITON | Programs ↴ Bank A |
A022 Acoustic Bass | |
| KORG | TRITON | Programs ↴ Bank B |
B060 Musette | Hopping Road |
| KORG | TRITON | Programs ↴ Bank B |
B065 Classic Piano | Night Walk, Tap Dance |
| KORG | TRITON | Programs ↴ Bank C |
C085 CleanMute-Guitar | |
| KORG | TRITON | Programs ↴ Bank D |
D079 Warm Steel Drums | Air Batter |
| KORG | TRITON | Programs ↴ Bank G |
G001 Acoustic Piano | Staff |
| KORG | TRITON | Programs ↴ Bank G |
G019 Rock Organ | |
| KORG | TRITON | Programs ↴ Bank G |
G031 Distortion Guitar | |
| KORG | TRITON | Programs ↴ Bank G |
G056 Orch Hit | Night Walk |
| KORG | TRITON | Programs ↴ Bank G |
G062 Brass Section 1 | Remix 8 |
| KORG | TRITON | Programs ↴ Bank G |
G078 Shakuhachi | |
| KORG | TRITON | Programs ↴ Bank G |
G088 Bass & Lead | |
| KORG | TRITON | Programs ↴ Bank G |
G105 Sitar 1 | Rhythm Datsumō |
| KORG | TRITON | Programs ↴ Bank G |
G108 Koto | Rhythm o Shūji |
| Roland | SOUND Canvas SC-8850 | SC-55 Map | 000 074 Flute | Mahō Tsukai The☆Bon Odori |
| Roland | SOUND Canvas SC-8850 | SC-88Pro Map | 003 062 Brass Fall | Rap Women |
| Roland | SOUND Canvas SC-8850 | SC-88Pro Map ↴ Drum Set |
053 ASIA | Iai Giri Rhythm o Shūji, Ninja, Hanabi |
| Roland | SOUND Canvas SC-8850 | SC-8850 Map ↴ Drum Set |
011 JUNGLE | |
| Spectrasonics | Distorted Reality | Partition B ↴ 112-140 BPM |
011 JUNGLE | Game Select |
| Spectrasonics | Distorted Reality | Partition I ↴ RAVELAND RYE |
LOFI BEAUTY | Polyrhythm (Prologue), Hopping Road |
| Yamaha | MU2000ex | XG | 000 001 GrandPno | |
| Yamaha | MU2000ex | XG | 000 004 HnkyTonk | Polyrhythm, Rap Machine B |
| Yamaha | MU2000ex | XG | 000 012 Vibes | Rap Women, Kossori Rat, High Level |
| Yamaha | MU2000ex | XG | 000 013 Marimba | Rhythm Shiryo-Shitsu, Yarinoashi, High Level |
| Yamaha | MU2000ex | XG | 000 014 Xylophon | Rhythm Datsumō Marcher, Kossori Rat, Remix 6 |
| Yamaha | MU2000ex | XG | 000 023 Harmnica | Uma Machine 4 |
| Yamaha | MU2000ex | XG | 115 Steel Drums | Air Batter TEMPO UP! |
Rhythm Heaven
| Company/Manufacturer | Product | Path/Bank | Program | Used In |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Koichi Yuasa | Electric Guitar | N/A (Live Recording) | N/A (Live Recording) | Used throughout OST |
| AMG | Kick-Ass Brass! | KAB Trumpet | Remix 5 Hole in One 2 | |
| AMG | Kick-Ass Brass! | KAB Tenor Sax | Exhibition Match | |
| Discovery Firm | Sound Effects CD Series 5 Animal | 26 HOWL | Café | |
| Yamaha | P-80 | Rock Piano | Double Date 2 |
Rhythm Heaven Fever
Rhythm Heaven Megamix
| Company/Manufacturer | Product | Path/Bank | Program | Used In |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EastWest | Symphonic Orchestra | Perc ↴ Metals |
Orch chimes | Shoot-'em-up |
| Native Instruments | Kontakt Factory Library | Band ↴ 5 - Guitar |
Nylon Guitar | Left-Hand Remix |
| Roland | Gigapack | CD 1 ↴ 100:Fills & Perc ↴ 100:100 A Perc |
100:P460 | Sick Beats |