Power Calligraphy/Development: Difference between revisions

m
no edit summary
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 19: Line 19:
|titleEN=Rhythm o Shūji 2
|titleEN=Rhythm o Shūji 2
|explainEN=Write Japanese<br>with the brush.<br>You only have to<br>do the fun parts.}}
|explainEN=Write Japanese<br>with the brush.<br>You only have to<br>do the fun parts.}}
{{Todo|The decompilation project seems to suggest this one may have its own epilogue graphics. While it's likely just duplicates, it would be nice to make sure.}}
{{Todo|The decompilation project seems to suggest this one may have its own epilogue graphics. It's likely just duplicates, it'd be nice to make sure.}}
{{Epilogue
{{Epilogue
|Console=GBA
|Console=GBA
Line 33: Line 33:
{{Todo|Maybe move the RIQ Data Check/gameplay history info somewhere else, as it's probably not entirely relevant here.}}
{{Todo|Maybe move the RIQ Data Check/gameplay history info somewhere else, as it's probably not entirely relevant here.}}
[[File:Screenshot GBA RIQ Data Check.png|thumb]]
[[File:Screenshot GBA RIQ Data Check.png|thumb]]
There is an unused gameplay history screen in ''[[Rhythm Tengoku]]'' which can be accessed through [[Sequence Test]], which lists all the games and things in the [[Medal Corner|Omaku Corner]], the average score the player currently has (using a numbering system from 0 to 1000 which is hidden from the player in normal gameplay), and the amount of plays. {{Nihongo|リズムお習字 2|Rhythm o Shūji 2}}'s save data can be found here as well.
There is an unused gameplay history screen in ''[[Rhythm Tengoku]]'' which can be accessed through [[Sequence Test]], which lists all the games and things in the [[Medal Corner|Omake Corner]], the average score the player currently has (using a numbering system from 0 to 1000 which is hidden from the player in normal gameplay), and the amount of plays. {{Nihongo|リズムお習字 2|Rhythm o Shūji 2}}'s save data can be found here as well.


There is an unused effect showing energy escaping the hand after the player performs a stroke. There is also an unused effect that causes the brush to produce ink particles that expand outwards, grow larger, and then concentrate back on the brush.
There is an unused effect showing energy escaping the hand after the player performs a stroke. There is also an unused effect that causes the brush to produce ink particles that expand outwards, grow larger, and then concentrate back on the brush.
Line 53: Line 53:
|}
|}
===Regional Differences===
===Regional Differences===
The kanji {{Nihongo|完|Kan|The End}} was translated in the localized versions of ''[[Rhythm Heaven Fever]]''.
The kanji {{Nihongo|完|Kan|The End}} was translated in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Fever]]'' ''[[Beat the Beat: Rhythm Paradise]]''. In ''[[Rhythm World Wii]]'', not only was the ending kanji localized, the character on the prologue and [[Mini Chōnin]] are localized as well, given traditional Korean clothing. The face at the end has the {{Nihongo|る|Ru}} character replaced with a {{Nihongo|3}}, resulting in {{Nihongo|つ3ニハ○○ムし}}. The sound effects for this sequence are modified to match.
 
In ''[[Rhythm World Wii]]'', the character on the prologue and [[Mini Chōnin]] are given traditional Korean clothing. The face at the end has the {{Nihongo|る|Ru}} character replaced with a {{Nihongo|3}}, resulting in {{Nihongo|つ3ニハ○○ムし}}. The sound effects for this sequence are modified to match.
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;"
!{{JP}}, {{US}}, {{EU}}
!{{JP}}, {{US}}, {{EU}}
Line 68: Line 66:
|[[File:Screenshot Wii Power Calligraphy Face.png|frameless|center]]
|[[File:Screenshot Wii Power Calligraphy Face.png|frameless|center]]
|[[File:Screenshot Wii Power Calligraphy Face KR.png|frameless|center]]
|[[File:Screenshot Wii Power Calligraphy Face KR.png|frameless|center]]
|}
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;"
!{{JP}}
!{{EN}}
!{{FR}} {{ES}}
!{{DE}}
!{{IT}}
!{{KR}}
|-
|[[File:Screenshot Wii Power Calligraphy End JP.png|frameless|center]]
|[[File:Screenshot Wii Power Calligraphy End.png|frameless|center]]
|[[File:Screenshot Wii Power Calligraphy End FR.png|frameless|center]]
|[[File:Screenshot Wii Power Calligraphy End DE.png|frameless|center]]
|[[File:Screenshot Wii Power Calligraphy End IT.png|frameless|center]]
|[[File:Screenshot Wii Power Calligraphy End KR.png|frameless|center]]
|}
|}
{{Epilogue
{{Epilogue
Line 108: Line 121:
There are unused subroutines for each character's pattern and the page being readied for them, but with a swing rhythm. While most of these were previously used in [[Remix 4 (GBA)|Remix 4]] in ''[[Rhythm Tengoku]]'', the "レ", "、", "寸" and face were never used in swing.
There are unused subroutines for each character's pattern and the page being readied for them, but with a swing rhythm. While most of these were previously used in [[Remix 4 (GBA)|Remix 4]] in ''[[Rhythm Tengoku]]'', the "レ", "、", "寸" and face were never used in swing.
===Regional Differences===
===Regional Differences===
The kanji {{Nihongo|完|Kan|The End}} was translated in the localized versions of ''[[Rhythm Heaven Fever]]'', but aside from ''[[Rhythm Sesang: The Best+]]'', this was reverted back to its original Japanese form in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]''.
The kanji {{Nihongo|完|Kan|The End}} was translated in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Fever]]'' and ''[[Beat the Beat: Rhythm Paradise]]'', but aside from ''[[Rhythm Sesang: The Best Plus]]'', this was reverted back to its original Japanese form in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]'' and ''[[Rhythm Paradise Megamix]]''.


In ''[[Rhythm Sesang: The Best+]]'', the same changes from ''[[Rhythm World Wii]]'' apply. Interestingly, the Official Game Trailer doesn't use the localized artwork for this game<ref>[https://youtu.be/S0QXDvSlq0I 리듬 세상 더 베스트 플러스 소개 영상] (Rhythm Sesang: The Best+ Introduction Video)</ref>.
In ''[[Rhythm Sesang: The Best Plus]]'', the same changes from ''[[Rhythm World Wii]]'' apply. Interestingly, the Official Game Trailer doesn't use the localized artwork for this game<ref>[https://youtu.be/S0QXDvSlq0I 리듬 세상 더 베스트 플러스 소개 영상] (Rhythm Sesang: The Best Plus Introduction Video)</ref>.
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;"
!{{JP}}, {{US}}, {{EU}}
!{{JP}}, {{US}}, {{EU}}
Line 123: Line 136:
|[[File:Screenshot 3DS Power Calligraphy Face.png|frameless|center]]
|[[File:Screenshot 3DS Power Calligraphy Face.png|frameless|center]]
|[[File:Screenshot 3DS Power Calligraphy Face KR.png|frameless|center]]
|[[File:Screenshot 3DS Power Calligraphy Face KR.png|frameless|center]]
|-
|[[File:Screenshot 3DS Power Calligraphy End.png|frameless|center]]
|[[File:Screenshot 3DS Power Calligraphy End KR.png|frameless|center]]
|}
|}
{{Epilogue
{{Epilogue