Glee Club 2: Difference between revisions

1,099 bytes added ,  Saturday at 20:26
m
The Eggo55 moved page Glee the Club for the 2nd time to Glee Club 2 over a redirect without leaving a redirect: revert
m (The Eggo55 moved page Glee the Club for the 2nd time to Glee Club 2 over a redirect without leaving a redirect: revert)
 
(24 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
|explain=Looks like the chorus kids have<br>taken their show on the road...or<br>rather, to a featureless white plain!}}
|explain=Looks like the chorus kids have<br>taken their show on the road...or<br>rather, to a featureless white plain!}}
{{RhythmGame
{{RhythmGame
|bpm=124
|number={{Console|DS}} 2<br>{{Console|3DS}} 39
|number=[[File:ConsoleDS Icon.png|20px]] 2<br>[[File:Console3DS Icon.png|20px]] 39
|version={{ver|Long}}
|version={{ver|Long}}
|gift=[[File:ConsoleDS Icon.png|20px]] [[Music Corner#Music List (Rhythm Heaven)|Glee Club]]<br>[[File:Console3DS Icon.png|20px]] [[Flow Ball]]
|gift={{Console|DS}} [[Music Corner#Music List (Rhythm Heaven)|Glee Club]]<br>{{Console|3DS}} [[Flow Ball]]
|composer=[[Tsunku♂]]<ref name="website">[https://www.tsunku.net/producework.php?Music_ArtistID=189&@DB_ID@=699 Rhythm Tengoku Zen Kyoku-shu | Produce Work | Tsunku.net]</ref>
|arrangement=[[generasia:Yuasa Koichi|Koichi Yuasa]]<ref name="website"/>
|stage={{Stage|DSstage1}}{{Stage|3DStower3}}}}
|stage={{Stage|DSstage1}}{{Stage|3DStower3}}}}
{{Nihongo|Glee Club 2|かえってきた コーラスメン|Kaettekita Chorus Men}}, known in ''[[Rhythm Heaven]]'' as {{Nihongo|Glee Club|コーラスメン|Chorus Men}}, is the 2nd [[Rhythm Game]] of the first stage (2nd overall) in ''[[Rhythm Heaven]]'' and the 2nd of [[Machine Tower]] (39th overall) in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]''.
{{Nihongo|Glee Club 2|かえってきた コーラスメン|Kaettekita Chorus Men}}, known in ''[[Rhythm Heaven]]'' as {{Nihongo|Glee Club|コーラスメン|Chorus Men}}, is the 2nd [[Rhythm Game]] of the first stage (2nd overall) in ''[[Rhythm Heaven]]'' and the 2nd of [[Machine Tower]] (39th overall) in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]''.
Line 20: Line 21:
[[File:Screenshot DS Glee Club.png|thumb]]
[[File:Screenshot DS Glee Club.png|thumb]]
[[File:Screenshot 3DS Glee Club 2.png|thumb]]
[[File:Screenshot 3DS Glee Club 2.png|thumb]]
The game revolves around the [[Chorus Kids]], singing from left to right. The player must open and close their mouth to sing along, with the catch being that they must hold the button or tap to keep their mouth shut. When [[The Conductor]] says, {{Nihongo|"Together now!"|みんなで!|Min'nade!}}, the chorus kids must wail together. In ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]'', [[The Conductor]] may use his baton to signal that to the trio must stop singing all at once.
The game revolves around the [[Chorus Kids]], singing from left to right. The player must open and close their mouth to sing along, with the catch being that they must hold the button or tap to keep their mouth shut. When [[The Conductor]] says {{Nihongo|"Together now!"|みんなで!|Min'nade!}}, the chorus kids must wail together. In the latter half of the song, the [[Chorus Kids]] must hold the note and stop together. In ''[[Rhythm Heaven]]'', there is no cue for when to stop, while in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]'', [[The Conductor]] waves his baton as a signal.
 
In ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]'', the second pattern during the latter half was changed from a held note to a regular pattern, as the baton waving motion of [[The Conductor]] would presumably conflict with the voice clip signaling the wail right after. Additionally, the [[Chorus Kids]] have a new animation in preparation for the wail.
==Controls==
==Controls==
===''[[Rhythm Heaven]]''===
===''[[Rhythm Heaven]]''===
Line 29: Line 32:
{{Timing
{{Timing
|just=The third chorus kid sings with the right timing. In ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]'', a pink heart appears for a brief moment.
|just=The third chorus kid sings with the right timing. In ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]'', a pink heart appears for a brief moment.
|miss=The third chorus kid sings with slightly off timing. The others glare at him.
|miss=The third chorus kid sings with slightly off timing. If this happens early, the others glare at him.
|through=The third chorus kid either sings when he doesn't need to, or keeps quiet when he is supposed to sing. The others glare at him.}}
|through=The third chorus kid either sings when he doesn't need to, or keeps quiet when he is supposed to sing. The others glare at him.}}
==Results==
==Results==
Line 51: Line 54:
|OK=You're not quite<br>getting it yet...
|OK=You're not quite<br>getting it yet...
|HI=We're beaming with pride!}}
|HI=We're beaming with pride!}}
==Epilogue==
{{Epilogue
{{Epilogue
|Console=3DS
|Console=3DS
Line 80: Line 82:
</gallery>
</gallery>
==Video==
==Video==
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;"
{{#ev:youtube|cuAv8DwXdJU||inline}}
!''[[Rhythm Heaven]]''
{{#ev:youtube|cqZry2XQSvw||inline}}
!''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]''
|-
|[[File:-Rhythm Heaven- - Glee Club (Perfect) (English)|thumb|center]]
|[[File:Rhythm Heaven Megamix - Glee Club 2 (Perfect) (English)|thumb|center]]
|}
 
==Trivia==
==Trivia==
*During the second half of the song, the [[Chorus Kids]] must sing and stop all at the same time. In ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]'', the second pattern in this section was changed to the regular singing, as the baton waving motion of [[The Conductor]] would otherwise conflict with the "Together now!" voice clip.
*Unlike other [[Rhythm Games]] in ''[[Rhythm Heaven]]'', there are no eyes on the character that appears during actions on the touch screen. This trait is shared with [[Glee Club 2 (DS)|the arrange version]].
==Unused==
*The [[Rank#Try_Again|Try Again]] epilogue in ''[[Rhythm Heaven]]'' resembles the one for [[The Clappy Trio 2|The Clappy Trio]].
{{Main|Glee Club 2/Unused}}
==Development History==
{{Main|Glee Club/Development}}
==In Other Languages==
==In Other Languages==
===''[[Rhythm Heaven]]''===
===''[[Rhythm Heaven]]''===
Line 99: Line 96:
|mnjp=Chorus Men
|mnjp=Chorus Men
|us=Glee Club
|us=Glee Club
|mnus=A secular choir or choral group.
|fr=La chorale
|fr=La chorale
|mnfr=The choir
|mnfr=The choir
|du=Chorknaben
|la=los niños del coro<ref>"Minijuegos como los niños del coro estarán de regreso en esta nueva versión, sin mencionar los clásicos juegos de canto que tan populares se volvieron en las entregas pasadas." ("Minigames like the choirboys will be back in this new version, not to mention the classic singing games that became so popular in previous installments.") ~ [https://archive.org/details/club-nintendo-ano-25-no-06-chile/Club%20Nintendo%20A%C3%B1o%2025%20N%C2%BA%2006%20%28Chile%29/page/30/mode/2up?q=rhythm+heaven Club Nintendo Año 25 Nº 06 (Chile)]</ref>
|mndu=Choirboys
|mnla= The choir boys
|it=Trio Brio
|es=El Coro
|es=El Coro
|mnes=The Chorus
|mnes=The Chorus
|de=Chorknaben
|mnde=Choirboys
|it=Trio Brio
|kr=코러스맨
|kr=코러스맨
|rokr=Koleoseu Maen
|rokr=Koreoseu Maen
|mnkr=Chorus Men|mnus=A secular choir or choral group.}}
|mnkr=Chorus Men}}
===''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]''===
===''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]''===
{{Lang
{{Lang
|jp=かえってきた コーラスメン
|jp=かえってきた コーラスメン
|rojp=Kaettekita Kōrasu Men
|rojp=Kaettekita Kōrasu Men
|mnjp=Return of Chorus Men
|mnjp=Chorus Men Returns
|us=Glee Club 2
|us=Glee Club 2
|mnus=A secular choir or choral group.
|fr=Le retour de la chorale
|fr=Le retour de la chorale
|mnfr=The return of the choir
|mnfr=The return of the choir
|du=Chorknaben 2
|mndu=Choirboys 2
|it=Trio Brio 2
|es=El coro 2
|es=El coro 2
|mnes=The chorus 2
|mnes=The chorus 2
|de=Chorknaben 2
|mnde=Choirboys 2
|it=Trio Brio 2
|kr=돌아온 코러스맨
|kr=돌아온 코러스맨
|rokr=Dol-aon Koleoseu Maen
|rokr=Doraon Koreoseu Maen
|mnkr=Return of Chorus Men}}
|mnkr=Chorus Men Returns}}
==References==
==References==
<references/>
<references/>
{{Game Navigation}}
{{Game Navigation}}