Rhythm Heaven Advance: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
removed names that weren't actually changed, removed largely unnecessary explanations and added explanations for ninja descendant, toss team, the bon dance, and wizard's waltz
mNo edit summary
(removed names that weren't actually changed, removed largely unnecessary explanations and added explanations for ninja descendant, toss team, the bon dance, and wizard's waltz)
Line 12: Line 12:
|-
|-
|[[File:Game GBA Check.png|20px|link=]] [[Rhythm-kan Check]]
|[[File:Game GBA Check.png|20px|link=]] [[Rhythm-kan Check]]
|Rhythm Test<ref>The name is taken from the similar [[Introduction#Rhythm_Test|Rhythm Test]] seen in [[Rhythm Heaven Fever]].</ref>
|Rhythm Test<ref>Name is taken from the similar [[Introduction#Rhythm_Test|Rhythm Test]] seen in [[Rhythm Heaven Fever]].</ref>
|-
|-
|[[File:Game GBA 2-2.png|20px|link=]] [[Iai Giri]]
|[[File:Game GBA 2-2.png|20px|link=]] [[Iai Giri]]
|Samurai Slice<ref>The name is taken from [[Super Samurai Slice]] & [[Samurai Slice (DS)]], which share the same name as Iai Giri in Japanese, with the exception of the <span class="tooltip" title="Densetsu, meaning Legend. Localized as Super" style="text-decoration: underline; text-decoration-style: dotted">伝説</span> and <span class="tooltip" title="Gaiden, meaning Sidestory. Omitted in the localization." style="text-decoration: underline; text-decoration-style: dotted">外伝</span> additions.</ref>
|Samurai Slice<ref>Name is taken from [[Super Samurai Slice]] & [[Samurai Slice (DS)]], which share the same name as Iai Giri in Japanese, with the exception of the <span class="tooltip" title="Densetsu, meaning Legend. Localized as Super" style="text-decoration: underline; text-decoration-style: dotted">伝説</span> and <span class="tooltip" title="Gaiden, meaning Sidestory. Omitted in the localization." style="text-decoration: underline; text-decoration-style: dotted">外伝</span> additions.</ref>
|-
|[[File:Game GBA 2-5.png|20px|link=]] [[The☆Bon Odori]]
|The☆Bon Odori
|-
|-
|[[File:Game GBA 3-1.png|20px|link=]] [[Mahō Tsukai]]
|[[File:Game GBA 3-1.png|20px|link=]] [[Mahō Tsukai]]
|Wizard's Waltz
|{{tt|Wizard's Waltz|Name is taken from Rhythm Heaven Silver}}
|-
|[[File:Game GBA 3-2.png|20px|link=]] [[Showtime]]
|Showtime
|-
|-
|[[File:Game GBA 3-4.png|20px|link=]] [[Tram to Poline]]
|[[File:Game GBA 3-4.png|20px|link=]] [[Tram to Poline]]
|Tram & Pauline
|Tram & Pauline
|-
|[[File:Game GBA 4-4.png|20px|link=]] [[Polyrhythm]]
|Polyrhythm
|-
|-
|[[File:Game GBA 4-5.png|20px|link=]] [[Rap Men]]
|[[File:Game GBA 4-5.png|20px|link=]] [[Rap Men]]
|RAPMEN<ref>The name is taken from the [[Reading Material (Rhythm Heaven Fever)#Concert%20Listings|Concert Listings]] Reading Material in [[Rhythm Heaven Fever]].</ref>
|RAPMEN<ref>Name is taken from the [[Reading Material (Rhythm Heaven Fever)#Concert%20Listings|Concert Listings]] Reading Material in [[Rhythm Heaven Fever]].</ref>
|-
|-
|[[File:Game GBA 5-3.png|20px|link=]] [[Toss Boys]]
|[[File:Game GBA 5-3.png|20px|link=]] [[Toss Boys]]
|Toss Team
|{{tt|Toss Team|Boys was not considered a gender neutral term by staff}}
|-
|-
|[[File:Game GBA 5-4.png|20px|link=]] [[Hanabi]]
|[[File:Game GBA 5-4.png|20px|link=]] [[Hanabi]]
Line 42: Line 33:
|-
|-
|[[File:Game GBA 6-2.png|20px|link=]] [[Bon Dance]]
|[[File:Game GBA 6-2.png|20px|link=]] [[Bon Dance]]
|The☆Bon Dance
|{{tt|The☆Bon Dance|Stylized for consistency with The☆Bon Odori}}
|-
|-
|[[File:Game GBA 6-4.png|20px|link=]] [[Rap Women]]
|[[File:Game GBA 6-4.png|20px|link=]] [[Rap Women]]
|<span class="tooltip" title="Stylised for consistency with RAPMEN" style="text-decoration: underline; text-decoration-style: dotted">RAPWOMEN</span>
|{{tt|RAPWOMEN|Stylized for consistency with RAPMEN}}
|-
|-
|[[File:Game GBA 7-1.png|20px|link=]] [[Karateka 2]]
|[[File:Game GBA 7-1.png|20px|link=]] [[Karateka 2]]
|<span class="tooltip" title="Taken from Rhythm Heaven" style="text-decoration: underline; text-decoration-style: dotted">Karate Man 2</span>
|Karate Man 2
|-
|-
|[[File:Game GBA 7-2.png|20px|link=]] [[Rhythm Datsumō 2]]
|[[File:Game GBA 7-2.png|20px|link=]] [[Rhythm Datsumō 2]]
|<span class="tooltip" title="Taken from Rhythm Heaven Megamix, with the addition of a 2" style="text-decoration: underline; text-decoration-style: dotted">Rhythm Tweezers 2</span>
|Rhythm Tweezers 2
|-
|-
|[[File:Game GBA 7-3.png|20px|link=]] [[Ninja no Shison]]
|[[File:Game GBA 7-3.png|20px|link=]] [[Ninja no Shison]]
|Ninja Descendant
|{{tt|Ninja Descendant|Chosen over Ninja Reincarnate as the Shison-tachi are descendants, not reincarnations}}
|-
|-
|[[File:Game GBA 7-5.png|20px|link=]] [[Marcher 2]]
|[[File:Game GBA 7-5.png|20px|link=]] [[Marcher 2]]
|<span class="tooltip" title="Taken from Rhythm Heaven Megamix, with the addition of a 2" style="text-decoration: underline; text-decoration-style: dotted">Marching Orders 2</span>
|Marching Orders 2
|-
|-
|[[File:Game GBA 8-1.png|20px|link=]] [[Hopping Road 2]]
|[[File:Game GBA 8-1.png|20px|link=]] [[Hopping Road 2]]
|<span class="tooltip" title="Taken from Rhythm Heaven Megamix, with the addition of a 2" style="text-decoration: underline; text-decoration-style: dotted">Bouncy Road 2</span>
|Bouncy Road 2
|-
|-
|[[File:Game GBA 8-2.png|20px|link=]] [[Toss Boys 2]]
|[[File:Game GBA 8-2.png|20px|link=]] [[Toss Boys 2]]
|Toss Team 2
|{{tt|Toss Team 2|Boys was not considered a gender neutral term by staff}}
|-
|-
|[[File:Game GBA 8-4.png|20px|link=]] [[Air Batter 2]]
|[[File:Game GBA 8-4.png|20px|link=]] [[Air Batter 2]]
|<span class="tooltip" title="Taken from Rhythm Heaven Megamix, with the addition of a 2" style="text-decoration: underline; text-decoration-style: dotted">Spaceball 2</span>
|Spaceball 2
|-
|-
|[[File:Game GBA 8-5.png|20px|link=]] [[Shiroi Obake 2]]
|[[File:Game GBA 8-5.png|20px|link=]] [[Shiroi Obake 2]]
|<span class="tooltip" title="Taken from Rhythm Heaven Fever, with the addition of a 2" style="text-decoration: underline; text-decoration-style: dotted">Sneaky Spirits 2</span>
|Sneaky Spirits 2
|-
|-
|[[File:Game GBA T-1.gif|80px|link=]] [[Neko Machine]]
|[[File:Game GBA T-1.gif|80px|link=]] [[Neko Machine]]
| Cat Machine
|Cat Machine
|-
|-
|[[File:Game GBA T-2.gif|80px|link=]] [[Uma Machine]]
|[[File:Game GBA T-2.gif|80px|link=]] [[Uma Machine]]
Line 81: Line 72:
|-
|-
|[[File:Game GBA E-2.png|80px|link=]] [[Baikin Hakase SP]]
|[[File:Game GBA E-2.png|80px|link=]] [[Baikin Hakase SP]]
|<span class="tooltip" title="Taken from Rhythm Heaven Megamix, with the addition of the Special" style="text-decoration: underline; text-decoration-style: dotted">Sick Beats Special</span>
|Sick Beats Special
|-
|-
|[[File:Game GBA E-3.png|80px|link=]] [[Quiz Special]]
|[[File:Game GBA E-3.png|80px|link=]] [[Quiz Special]]
|<span class="tooltip" title="Taken from Rhythm Heaven Megamix, with the addition of the Special" style="text-decoration: underline; text-decoration-style: dotted">Quiz Show Special</span>
|Quiz Show Special
|-
|-
|[[File:Game GBA E-4.png|80px|link=]] [[Mannequin Kōjō]]
|[[File:Game GBA E-4.png|80px|link=]] [[Mannequin Kōjō]]
2,645

edits

Navigation menu