First Contact/Development: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
m
no edit summary
mNo edit summary
mNo edit summary
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Unused}}{{Image}}{{Incomplete}}
{{Unused}}{{Image}}{{Incomplete}}
==''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]''==
==''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]''==
{{TCRF|section=1|Rhythm Heaven Megamix/Unused Graphics#First Contact|First Contact's unused graphics}}
[[First Contact]] consists of the following [[Rhythm Game#Version|version]]s in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]'':
[[First Contact]] consists of the following [[Rhythm Game#Version|version]]s in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]'':
{| class="wikitable" align="center" style="width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" align="center" style="width:100%"
Line 7: Line 8:
!style="width:60%"|Used in
!style="width:60%"|Used in
|-
|-
|<div style="text-align:center><br>ver_short</div>
|<div style="text-align:center">ver_short</div>
|[[File:Screenshot 3DS First Contact.png|thumb|center]]
|[[File:Screenshot 3DS First Contact.png|frameless|center]]
|[[First Contact]]
|[[First Contact]]
|-
|-
|<div style="text-align:center><br>ver_long</div>
|<div style="text-align:center">ver_long</div>
|[[File:Screenshot 3DS Second Contact.png|thumb|center]]
|[[File:Screenshot 3DS Second Contact.png|frameless|center]]
|[[Second Contact]]<br>[[Left-Hand Remix]]
|[[Second Contact]]<br>[[Left-Hand Remix]]
|-
|-
|<div style="text-align:center><br>ver_remix00</div>
|<div style="text-align:center">ver_remix02</div>
|[[File:Screenshot 3DS Second Contact Citrus Remix.png|thumb|center]]
|[[File:Screenshot 3DS Second Contact Citrus Remix.png|frameless|center]]
|[[Citrus Remix]]
|[[Citrus Remix]]
|}
|}
===Early Builds===
===Early Builds===
In the Nintendo Direct 2015.4.2 build of ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]'', the "Huh?" voice clip for when [[Translator Tom]] messes up a translation (which is reused from [[Ringside]]) is lower-pitched<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KLlvaX_rRTc Nintendo Direct 2015.4.2 プレゼンテーション映像] (Nintendo Direct 2015.4.2 Presentation video) [Private video]<br>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Qv68uVhpBOw [Rhythm Tengoku: The Best Plus<nowiki>]</nowiki> - Trailer] (Reupload of the trailer from the Direct)</ref>. In the final build, the pitch was raised make it sound closer to [[Translator Tom]]'s voice.
In the January 14, 2015 Nintendo Direct build of ''[[Rhythm Tengoku: The Best+]]'', the "Huh?" voice clip for when [[Translator Tom]] messes up a translation (which is reused from [[Ringside]]) is lower-pitched<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RdJEcJRvvwo [Nintendo Direct JP<nowiki>]</nowiki> Rhythm Tengoku 3DS Annoucement]</ref>. In the final build, the pitch was raised make it sound closer to [[Translator Tom]]'s voice.
 
===Unused Content===
===Unused Content===
[[File:FirstContactGlasses.png|thumb]]There are unused sprites of some glasses.
[[File:Sprite 3DS First Contact Unused.png|thumb]]There are unused sprites of some glasses.


There are two lines in ''[[Rhythm Tengoku: The Best+]]'' used as a placeholder for the message. Each character in the correct message is displayed one at a time.
There are two lines in ''[[Rhythm Tengoku: The Best+]]'' used as a placeholder for the message. Each character in the correct message is displayed one at a time.
{|style="width:100%"
{|class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
!align="left" style="width:50%"|ctrInterpreter_correct_message_x
!align="left" style="width:50%"|ctrInterpreter_correct_message_x
!align="left" style="width:50%"|ctrInterpreter_Incorrect_message_x
!align="left" style="width:50%"|ctrInterpreter_Incorrect_message_x
Line 35: Line 37:
|''({{Color|#0E49B3|What the hell}})''
|''({{Color|#0E49B3|What the hell}})''
|}
|}
An entirely separate set of messages for [[First Contact]], likely an earlier version, exists in ''[[Rhythm Tengoku: The Best+ Taikenhan]]'' in the file "pajama.zlib/other_game.msbt". Most lines are the same as in the final version, but with spaces to artifiacially center the text. Empty fields in the table below indicate this string does not exist in the specified version. Note that in the game, each syllable is separated with "/", and the [[Martian]]'s untranslated message is represented with a "0". The used strings, which are found in "pajama.zlib/ctr.msbt", have "ctrInterpreter" as the prefix rather than "interpreter".
An entirely separate set of messages for [[First Contact]], likely an earlier version, exists in ''[[Rhythm Tengoku: The Best+ Taikenban]]'' in the file "pajama.zlib/other_game.msbt". Most lines are the same as in the final version, but with spaces to artificially center the text. Empty fields in the table below indicate this string does not exist in the specified version. Note that in the game, each syllable is separated with "/", and the [[Martian]]'s untranslated message is represented with a "0". The used strings, which are found in "pajama.zlib/ctr.msbt", have "ctrInterpreter" as the prefix rather than "interpreter".
{|style="width:100%"
{|class="wikitable" style="width:100%"
!align="left" style="width:20%"|Internal name
!align="left" style="width:20%"|Internal name
!align="left" style="width:20%"|other_game
!align="left" style="width:20%"|other_game
Line 469: Line 471:
|・・・0
|・・・0
|}
|}
===Regional Differences===
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;"
!{{JP}}, {{EN}}, {{DE}}, {{KR}}
!{{FR}}
!{{IT}}, {{ES}}
|-
|[[File:Screenshot 3DS First Contact.png|frameless|center]][[File:Screenshot 3DS Second Contact Citrus Remix.png|frameless|center]]
|[[File:Screenshot 3DS First Contact FR.png|frameless|center]][[File:Screenshot 3DS Second Contact Citrus Remix FR.png|frameless|center]]
|[[File:Screenshot 3DS First Contact IT.png|frameless|center]][[File:Screenshot 3DS Second Contact Citrus Remix IT.png|frameless|center]]
|}
==References==
==References==
<references/>
<references/>
{{RHM}}
{{RHM}}

Navigation menu