First Contact: Difference between revisions

m
mNo edit summary
 
(13 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
|explain=Mission control, we encountered<br>a Martian! I'm going to attempt to<br>translate what it says.}}
|explain=Mission control, we encountered<br>a Martian! I'm going to attempt to<br>translate what it says.}}
{{RhythmGame
{{RhythmGame
|bpm=104
|number={{Console|3DS}} 13
|number=[[File:Console3DS Icon.png|20px]] 13
|version={{ver|Short}}
|version={{ver|Short}}
|gift=[[File:Console3DS Icon.png|20px]] [[Flow Ball]]
|gift={{Console|3DS}} [[Flow Ball]]
|stage={{Stage|3DSland3}}}}
|stage={{Stage|3DSland3}}}}
{{Nihongo|First Contact|通訳者|Tsūyaku-sha}} is the 4th [[Rhythm Game]] of [[Citrus Land]] (13th overall) in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]''.  
{{Nihongo|First Contact|<ruby>通訳者<rt>つうやくしゃ</rt></ruby>|Tsūyaku-sha}} is the 4th [[Rhythm Game]] of [[Citrus Land]] (13th overall) in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]''.  


The long version, [[Second Contact]], appears in [[Citrus Tower]].
The long version, [[Second Contact]], appears in [[Citrus Tower]].
Line 18: Line 17:
==[[Timing Display]]==
==[[Timing Display]]==
{{Timing
{{Timing
|just=[[Translator Tom]] translates the [[Martian]]'s words properly. The Martian nods. Ground Control is amazed.
|just=[[Translator Tom]] translates the [[Martian]]'s words properly. The Martian nods. [[Ground Control]] is amazed.
|miss=[[Translator Tom]] translates properly, but in a high-pitched voice.
|miss=[[Translator Tom]] translates properly, but in a high-pitched voice.
|through=[[Translator Tom]] fails to translate, and a red question-mark is displayed instead. If the player fails from the beginning, an alternate translation is given, which makes the [[Martian]] look bad. The Martian then shakes their head in disaproval. Ground Control falls asleep. Some lines change if the played messed up a translation before them.}}
|through=[[Translator Tom]] fails to translate, and a red question mark is displayed instead. If the player fails from the beginning, an alternate translation is given, which makes the [[Martian]] look bad. The Martian then shakes its head in disapproval. [[Ground Control]] falls asleep. Some lines change if the played messed up a translation before them.}}
==Message==
==Message==
;Practice
{|style="width:100%"
{|style="width:100%"
!align="center" style="width:33%"|Correct Message
!align="center" style="width:33%"|Correct Message
!align="center" style="width:33%"|Correct Message<br>(After Incorrect Message)
!align="center" style="width:33%"|Correct Message<br>(After Incorrect Message)
!align="center" style="width:33%"|Incorrect Message
!align="center" style="width:33%"|Incorrect Message
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|People of Earth.
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Yo, hairless apes!}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|How do you do?
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Close your food holes!}}
|}
;Main Game
{|style="width:100%"
!align="center" style="width:33%"|Correct Message
!align="center" style="width:33%"|Correct Message<br>(After Incorrect Message)
!align="center" style="width:33%"|Incorrect Message
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|People of Earth,
|People of Earth,
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Hey, carbon blobs!}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Hey, carbon blobs!}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|how do you do?
|how do you do?
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|You are weird looking!}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|You are weird looking!}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|I live on Mars.
|I live on Mars.
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|I am your ruler now.}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|I am your ruler now.}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|...Right?
|...Right?
|Haha!{{color|#E40000|♥}}
|Haha!{{color|#E40000|♥}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Moohoohaha!}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Moohoohaha!}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|We're glad you made it.
|We're glad you made it.
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Hoping for...}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Hoping for...}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|You want to meet
|You want to meet
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|mercy?}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|mercy?}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|my leader?
|my leader?
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Not a chance.}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Not a chance.}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|...Gotcha.
|...Gotcha.
|Heehee!{{color|#E40000|♥}}
|Heehee!{{color|#E40000|♥}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Bow, worms!}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Bow, worms!}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|Last time...
|Last time...
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Now I am...}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Now I am...}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|Earthlings visited...
|Earthlings visited...
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|hungry!}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|hungry!}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|you left...
|you left...
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Are you done?}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Are you done?}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|behind PORK RICE BOWLS!
|behind PORK RICE BOWLS!
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Hurry up and leave!}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Hurry up and leave!}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|Mars will never...
|Mars will never...
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|I care not for...}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|I care not for...}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|be the same.
|be the same.
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|your species.}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|your species.}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|Kidding!
|Kidding!
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|But I hunger.}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|But I hunger.}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|Don't be a stranger!
|Don't be a stranger!
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|So hungry!}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|So hungry!}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|...Gotcha.
|...Gotcha.
Line 95: Line 148:
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Begone, insects!}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Begone, insects!}}
|}
|}
==Results==
==Results==
{{Results
{{Results
Line 110: Line 164:
{{item
{{item
|name=Pork Rice Bowl
|name=Pork Rice Bowl
|title=Martian's Delight
|title=Martians' Delight
|explain=Some Earthling astronauts left<br>this delicious dish behind when<br>they visited Mars. Everyone<br>here loved it! I hear that there's<br>a pork-rice-bowl restaurant<br>opening here next month!}}
|explain=Some Earthling astronauts left<br>this delicious dish behind when<br>they visited Mars. Everyone<br>here loved it! I hear that there's<br>a pork-rice-bowl restaurant<br>opening here next month!}}
==[[Skill Star]]==
==[[Skill Star]]==
The Skill Star appears on the line "...Gotcha."
The Skill Star appears on the first instance of the line "...Gotcha."
==[[Challenge Land]]==
==[[Challenge Land]]==
{{PAGENAME}} appears in the following [[Challenge Train]] courses:
{{PAGENAME}} appears in the following [[Challenge Train]] courses:
Line 126: Line 180:
</gallery>
</gallery>
==Video==
==Video==
[[File:Rhythm Heaven Megamix - First Contact (Perfect) (English)|thumb|center]]
{{#ev:youtube|HMRUNnVQJRM||inline}}
==Trivia==
==Trivia==
*The [[Space Umpire]] makes a cameo in the [[OK]] epilogue.
*The [[Space Umpire]] makes a cameo in the [[OK]] epilogue.
*The results caption "Ground Control to Translator Tom" is a reference to the song ''[[wikipedia:Space Oddity|Space Oddity]]'' by the late [[wikipedia:David Bowie|David Bowie]], specifically the lyrics "Ground Control to Major Tom".
*The results caption "Ground Control to Translator Tom" is a reference to the song ''[[wikipedia:Space Oddity|Space Oddity]]'' by the late [[wikipedia:David Bowie|David Bowie]], specifically the lyrics "Ground Control to Major Tom".
*[[Ground Control]] makes an appearance in the opening cutsene to [[mariowiki:List of WarioWare: Get It Together! microgames#Intro_Games|Intro Games]] in ''[[mariowiki:WarioWare: Get It Together!|WarioWare: Get It Together!]]'', where they are startled after a giant [[mariowiki:Wario|Wario]] nose passes by one of their sattelites. A glitchier version of this cutscene is used for [[mariowiki:List of WarioWare: Get It Together! microgames#Anything_Goes|Anything Goes]], which includes the Traveller from [[mariowiki:List of WarioWare: Get It Together! microgames#Nature|an unrelated cutscene]] among the crew. In the movie Roll Credits, the researchers are given names: Doc, Kevin, Richard, Adam, Zach, Thomas, [[wikipedia:Shuntaro Furukawa|Furukawa]], and Chuck<ref>[https://youtu.be/kfCwqFMoa6U?t=241 WarioWare: Get It Together! - True Ending & Cast Roll]</ref>.
*[[Ground Control]] makes an appearance in the opening cutscene to [[mariowiki:List of WarioWare: Get It Together! microgames#Intro_Games|Intro Games]] in ''[[mariowiki:WarioWare: Get It Together!|WarioWare: Get It Together!]]'', where they are startled after a giant [[mariowiki:Wario|Wario]] nose passes by one of their satellites. A glitchier version of this cutscene is used for [[mariowiki:List of WarioWare: Get It Together! microgames#Anything_Goes|Anything Goes]], which includes the Traveler from [[mariowiki:List of WarioWare: Get It Together! microgames#Nature|an unrelated cutscene]] among the crew. In the movie Roll Credits, the researchers are given names: Doc, Kevin, Richard, Adam, Zach, Thomas, [[wikipedia:Shuntaro Furukawa|Furukawa]], and Chuck<ref>[https://youtu.be/kfCwqFMoa6U?t=241 WarioWare: Get It Together! - True Ending & Cast Roll]</ref>.
==Unused==
==Development History==
{{Main|First Contact/Unused}}
{{Main|First Contact/Development}}
==In Other Languages==
==In Other Languages==
{{Lang
{{Lang
Line 142: Line 196:
|fr=Interprète martien-terrien
|fr=Interprète martien-terrien
|mnfr=Martian-earthling interpreter
|mnfr=Martian-earthling interpreter
|du=Der erste Kontakt
|es=Primer contacto
|mndu=The first contact
|mnes=First contact
|de=Der erste Kontakt
|mnde=The first contact
|it=Primo contatto
|it=Primo contatto
|mnit=First contact
|mnit=First contact
|es=Primer contacto
|mnes=First contact
|kr=통역사
|kr=통역사
|rokr=Tong-yeogsa
|rokr=Tong-yeoksa
|mnkr=Interpreter}}
|mnkr=Interpreter}}
==References==
==References==
<references/>
<references/>
{{Game Navigation}}
{{Game Navigation}}