First Contact: Difference between revisions

→‎Message: for consistency between this, also added more detailed separation between the practice dialogue and the main game dialogue. If this looks bad or anything, feel free to fix this
m (the practice lines are separate and slightly different)
(→‎Message: for consistency between this, also added more detailed separation between the practice dialogue and the main game dialogue. If this looks bad or anything, feel free to fix this)
Line 21: Line 21:
|through=[[Translator Tom]] fails to translate, and a red question mark is displayed instead. If the player fails from the beginning, an alternate translation is given, which makes the [[Martian]] look bad. The Martian then shakes its head in disapproval. [[Ground Control]] falls asleep. Some lines change if the played messed up a translation before them.}}
|through=[[Translator Tom]] fails to translate, and a red question mark is displayed instead. If the player fails from the beginning, an alternate translation is given, which makes the [[Martian]] look bad. The Martian then shakes its head in disapproval. [[Ground Control]] falls asleep. Some lines change if the played messed up a translation before them.}}
==Message==
==Message==
;Practice
{|style="width:100%"
{|style="width:100%"
!align="center" style="width:33%"|Correct Message
!align="center" style="width:33%"|Correct Message
!align="center" style="width:33%"|Correct Message<br>(After Incorrect Message)
!align="center" style="width:33%"|Correct Message<br>(After Incorrect Message)
!align="center" style="width:33%"|Incorrect Message
!align="center" style="width:33%"|Incorrect Message
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|People of Earth.
|People of Earth.
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Yo, hairless apes!}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Yo, hairless apes!}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|How do you do?
|How do you do?
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Close your food holes!}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Close your food holes!}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|}
;Main Game
{|style="width:100%"
!align="center" style="width:33%"|Correct Message
!align="center" style="width:33%"|Correct Message<br>(After Incorrect Message)
!align="center" style="width:33%"|Incorrect Message
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
Line 39: Line 54:
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Hey, carbon blobs!}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Hey, carbon blobs!}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|how do you do?
|how do you do?
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|You are weird looking!}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|You are weird looking!}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|I live on Mars.
|I live on Mars.
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|I am your ruler now.}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|I am your ruler now.}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|...Right?
|...Right?
|Haha!{{color|#E40000|♥}}
|Haha!{{color|#E40000|♥}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Moohoohaha!}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Moohoohaha!}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|We're glad you made it.
|We're glad you made it.
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Hoping for...}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Hoping for...}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|You want to meet
|You want to meet
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|mercy?}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|mercy?}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|my leader?
|my leader?
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Not a chance.}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Not a chance.}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|...Gotcha.
|...Gotcha.
|Heehee!{{color|#E40000|♥}}
|Heehee!{{color|#E40000|♥}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Bow, worms!}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Bow, worms!}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|Last time...
|Last time...
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Now I am...}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Now I am...}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|Earthlings visited...
|Earthlings visited...
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|hungry!}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|hungry!}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|you left...
|you left...
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Are you done?}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Are you done?}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|behind PORK RICE BOWLS!
|behind PORK RICE BOWLS!
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Hurry up and leave!}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Hurry up and leave!}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|Mars will never...
|Mars will never...
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|I care not for...}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|I care not for...}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|be the same.
|be the same.
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|your species.}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|your species.}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|Kidding!
|Kidding!
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|But I hunger.}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|But I hunger.}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|Don't be a stranger!
|Don't be a stranger!
|
|
|{{Color|#0E49B3|So hungry!}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|So hungry!}}
|-
! colspan="3"|<hr>
|- align="center"
|- align="center"
|...Gotcha.
|...Gotcha.
Line 104: Line 151:
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Begone, insects!}}
|{{Color|#0E49B3|Begone, insects!}}
|}
|}
==Results==
==Results==
{{Results
{{Results