456
edits
The Eggo55 (talk | contribs) (now it links to my user page correctly) |
The Eggo55 (talk | contribs) (→Translated Names: arranged into a table) |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
==Translated Names== | ==Translated Names== | ||
Unlike initial releases of ''[[Rhythm Heaven Silver]]'', ''Rhythm Heaven Advance'' retains as many official translations from ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]'' as possible. Translated names for other games are reserved when there is no other applicable name (or, in the case of [[Toss Boys]], for the prospect of proper localization). | Unlike initial releases of ''[[Rhythm Heaven Silver]]'', ''Rhythm Heaven Advance'' retains as many official translations from ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]'' as possible. Translated names for other games are reserved when there is no other applicable name (or, in the case of [[Toss Boys]], for the prospect of proper localization). | ||
<center> | |||
{|class="wikitable" | |||
!Original Names | |||
!''Rhythm Heaven Advance'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Game GBA Check.png|20px|link=]] [[Rhythm-kan Check]] | |||
|Rhythm Test<ref>The name is taken from the similar [[Introduction#Rhythm_Test|Rhythm Test]] seen in [[Rhythm Heaven Fever]].</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Game GBA 2-2.png|20px|link=]] [[Iai Giri]] | |||
|Samurai Slice<ref>The name is taken from [[Super Samurai Slice]] & [[Samurai Slice (DS)]], which share the same name as Iai Giri in Japanese, with the exception of the <span class="tooltip" title="Densetsu, meaning Legend. Localized as Super" style="text-decoration: underline; text-decoration-style: dotted">伝説</span> and <span class="tooltip" title="Gaiden, meaning Sidestory. Omitted in the localization." style="text-decoration: underline; text-decoration-style: dotted">外伝</span> additions.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Game GBA 2-5.png|20px|link=]] [[The☆Bon Odori]] | |||
|The☆Bon Odori | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Game GBA 3-1.png|20px|link=]] [[Mahō Tsukai]] | |||
|Wizard Waltz | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Game GBA 3-2.png|20px|link=]] [[Showtime]] | |||
|Showtime | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Game GBA 3-4.png|20px|link=]] [[Tram to Poline]] | |||
|Tram & Pauline | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Game GBA 4-4.png|20px|link=]] [[Polyrhythm]] | |||
|Polyrhythm | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Game GBA 4-5.png|20px|link=]] [[Rap Men]] | |||
|RAPMEN<ref>The name is taken from the [[Reading Material (Rhythm Heaven Fever)#Concert%20Listings|Concert Listings]] Reading Material in [[Rhythm Heaven Fever]].</ref> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Game GBA 5-3.png|20px|link=]] [[Toss Boys]] | |||
|Toss Team | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Game GBA 5-4.png|20px|link=]] [[Hanabi]] | |||
|Fireworks | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Game GBA 6-2.png|20px|link=]] [[Bon Dance]] | |||
|The☆Bon Dance | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Game GBA 6-4.png|20px|link=]] [[Rap Women]] | |||
|<span class="tooltip" title="Stylised for consistency with RAPMEN" style="text-decoration: underline; text-decoration-style: dotted">RAPWOMEN</span> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Game GBA 7-1.png|20px|link=]] [[Karateka 2]] | |||
|<span class="tooltip" title="Taken from Rhythm Heaven" style="text-decoration: underline; text-decoration-style: dotted">Karate Man 2</span> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Game GBA 7-2.png|20px|link=]] [[Rhythm Datsumō 2]] | |||
|<span class="tooltip" title="Taken from Rhythm Heaven Megamix, with the addition of a 2" style="text-decoration: underline; text-decoration-style: dotted">Rhythm Tweezers 2</span> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Game GBA 7-3.png|20px|link=]] [[Ninja no Shison]] | |||
|Ninja Descendant | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Game GBA 7-5.png|20px|link=]] [[Marcher 2]] | |||
|<span class="tooltip" title="Taken from Rhythm Heaven Megamix, with the addition of a 2" style="text-decoration: underline; text-decoration-style: dotted">Marching Orders 2</span> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Game GBA 8-1.png|20px|link=]] [[Hopping Road 2]] | |||
|<span class="tooltip" title="Taken from Rhythm Heaven Megamix, with the addition of a 2" style="text-decoration: underline; text-decoration-style: dotted">Bouncy Road 2</span> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Game GBA 8-2.png|20px|link=]] [[Toss Boys 2]] | |||
|Toss Team 2 | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Game GBA 8-4.png|20px|link=]] [[Air Batter 2]] | |||
|<span class="tooltip" title="Taken from Rhythm Heaven Megamix, with the addition of a 2" style="text-decoration: underline; text-decoration-style: dotted">Spaceball 2</span> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Game GBA 8-5.png|20px|link=]] [[Shiroi Obake 2]] | |||
|<span class="tooltip" title="Taken from Rhythm Heaven Fever, with the addition of a 2" style="text-decoration: underline; text-decoration-style: dotted">Sneaky Spirits 2</span> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Game GBA T-1.gif|80px|link=]] [[Neko Machine]] | |||
|Cat Machine | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Game GBA T-2.gif|80px|link=]] [[Uma Machine]] | |||
|Horse Machine | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Game GBA T-3.gif|80px|link=]] [[Kokuhaku Machine]] | |||
|Confession Machine | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Game GBA E-2.png|80px|link=]] [[Baikin Hakase SP]] | |||
|<span class="tooltip" title="Taken from Rhythm Heaven Megamix, with the addition of the Special" style="text-decoration: underline; text-decoration-style: dotted">Sick Beats Special</span> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Game GBA E-3.png|80px|link=]] [[Quiz Special]] | |||
|<span class="tooltip" title="Taken from Rhythm Heaven Megamix, with the addition of the Special" style="text-decoration: underline; text-decoration-style: dotted">Quiz Show Special</span> | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Game GBA E-4.png|80px|link=]] [[Mannequin Kōjō]] | |||
|Mannequin Factory | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Game GBA B-6.png|20px|link=]] [[Live]] | |||
|Concert | |||
|} | |||
</center> | |||
==Enhancements == | ==Enhancements == | ||