Ninja Bodyguard/Development: Difference between revisions

see development subpage of working dough 2 and power calligraphy
mNo edit summary
(see development subpage of working dough 2 and power calligraphy)
 
(5 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 18: Line 18:
There are various unused sprites and animations in this game. The player's [[Ninja]] has animations where he spins around, presumably after cutting an arrow (one for each side), and one where he bows to the [[Lord]] as an apology (similar to what's seen in the [[OK]] epilogue). There are sprites for hearts and sakura leaves as well, the latter of which resembles what's seen in the [[Superb]] epilogue. [[Tanaka]] and [[Kanojo]] also have their own equivalents of these animations, as well as leftover arrow sprites.
There are various unused sprites and animations in this game. The player's [[Ninja]] has animations where he spins around, presumably after cutting an arrow (one for each side), and one where he bows to the [[Lord]] as an apology (similar to what's seen in the [[OK]] epilogue). There are sprites for hearts and sakura leaves as well, the latter of which resembles what's seen in the [[Superb]] epilogue. [[Tanaka]] and [[Kanojo]] also have their own equivalents of these animations, as well as leftover arrow sprites.
===Miscellaneous===
===Miscellaneous===
All other games after [[Staff]] in ''[[Rhythm Tengoku]]'' use the same name as the original with a "2" after it, with [[Ninja no Shison]] being the exception. However, the game is actually named {{Nihongo|Ninja 2|ニンジャ 2|Ninja 2}} in [[Sequence Test]].
In the [[Sequence Test]], [[Ninja no Shison]] is referred to as {{Nihongo|Ninja 2|ニンジャ 2|Ninja 2}}.
 
==''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]''==
==''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]''==
{{TCRF|section=1|Rhythm Heaven Megamix/Regional Differences#Ninja Bodyguard|Ninja Bodyguard's regional differences}}
{{TCRF|section=1|Rhythm Heaven Megamix/Regional Differences#Ninja Bodyguard|Ninja Bodyguard's regional differences}}
Line 43: Line 44:
"CellAnim0" appears to be a test animation for an arrow being readied (separated from the enemy [[Ninja]]). "Cellanim1" has the [[Ninja]] slicing an arrow, and then spinning around. "CellAnim2" is the same thing, but in the opposite direction. "SamuraiTerrible" appears to be a more exaggerated version of "SamuraiShock", in which the [[Lord]] is shown panicking.
"CellAnim0" appears to be a test animation for an arrow being readied (separated from the enemy [[Ninja]]). "Cellanim1" has the [[Ninja]] slicing an arrow, and then spinning around. "CellAnim2" is the same thing, but in the opposite direction. "SamuraiTerrible" appears to be a more exaggerated version of "SamuraiShock", in which the [[Lord]] is shown panicking.
===Regional Differences===
===Regional Differences===
In ''[[Rhythm Tengoku: The Best+]]'' and ''[[Rhythm Sesang: The Best+]]'', the description for [[Ninja Bodyguard]] changes depending on the which control setting is being used. Normally, the word {{Nihongo|"タッチ"|Touch}} is written in {{Color|green|green}}, but here it is not. In all other versions, the description is rewritten without the controls.
In ''[[Rhythm Tengoku: The Best+]]'' and ''[[Rhythm Sesang: The Best Plus]]'', the description for [[Ninja Bodyguard]] changes depending on the which control setting is being used. Normally, the word {{Nihongo|"タッチ"|Touch}} is written in {{Color|green|green}}, but here it is not. In all other versions, the description is rewritten without the controls.
{| align="center"
{| align="center"
!Buttons
!Buttons
Line 50: Line 51:
|{{GameExplain3DS
|{{GameExplain3DS
|title=忍者
|title=忍者
|explain=<div style="text-align:center">敵襲(てきしゅう)だ!<br>で 応戦(おうせん)だ!<br>フジヤマ(ふじさん)!!</div>}}
|explain=<div style="text-align:center">敵襲(てきしゅう)だ!<br>{{button|3DS|Pad}} {{button|3DS|A}}で 応戦(おうせん)だ!<br>フジヤマ(ふじさん)!!</div>}}
|{{GameExplain3DS
|{{GameExplain3DS
|title=忍者
|title=忍者
|explain=<div style="text-align:center">敵襲(てきしゅう)だ!<br>タッチ で 応戦(おうせん)だ!<br>フジヤマ(ふじさん)!!</div>}}
|explain=<div style="text-align:center">敵襲(てきしゅう)だ!<br>タッチ で 応戦(おうせん)だ!<br>フジヤマ(ふじさん)!!</div>}}
|}
|}
In ''[[Rhythm Sesang: The Best+]]'', the characters' clothing and architecture were changed. Interestingly, while the [[Ninja]]s make a cameo in [[Freeze Frame]], these redesigns are not carried over to it.
In ''[[Rhythm Sesang: The Best Plus]]'', the characters' clothing and architecture were changed to better match Korean culture. Interestingly, while the [[Ninja]]s make a cameo in [[Freeze Frame]], these redesigns are not carried over to it.
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;"
!{{JP}}, {{US}}, {{EU}}
!{{JP}}, {{US}}, {{EU}}
!{{KR}}
!{{KR}}
|-
|-
|[[File:Artwork 3DS Ninja Bodyguard.png|frameless|center]]
|[[File:Artwork 3DS Ninja Bodyguard.png|frameless|center|148px]]
|[[File:Artwork 3DS Ninja Bodyguard KR.png|frameless|center]]
|[[File:Artwork 3DS Ninja Bodyguard KR.png|frameless|center]]
|-
|-
Line 74: Line 75:
|[[File:Screenshot 3DS Ninja Bodyguard.png|frameless|center]]
|[[File:Screenshot 3DS Ninja Bodyguard.png|frameless|center]]
|[[File:Screenshot 3DS Ninja Bodyguard KR.png|frameless|center]]
|[[File:Screenshot 3DS Ninja Bodyguard KR.png|frameless|center]]
|-
|[[File:Epilogue 3DS Ninja Bodyguard NG.png|frameless|center]][[File:Epilogue 3DS Ninja Bodyguard OK.png|frameless|center]][[File:Epilogue 3DS Ninja Bodyguard HI.png|frameless|center]]
|[[File:Epilogue 3DS Ninja Bodyguard KR NG.png|frameless|center]][[File:Epilogue 3DS Ninja Bodyguard KR OK.png|frameless|center]][[File:Epilogue 3DS Ninja Bodyguard KR HI.png|frameless|center]]
|}
|}
==References==
{{Epilogue
<references/>
|Console=3DS
|NG Image=Epilogue 3DS Ninja Bodyguard NG.png
|OK Image=Epilogue 3DS Ninja Bodyguard OK.png
|HI Image=Epilogue 3DS Ninja Bodyguard HI.png
|NG=Nooooo!
|OK=I...I am glad you are safe, my lord.
|HI=Not a scratch!}}
{{Epilogue
|Console=3DSdemo
|NG Image=Epilogue 3DS Ninja Bodyguard KR NG.png
|OK Image=Epilogue 3DS Ninja Bodyguard KR OK.png
|HI Image=Epilogue 3DS Ninja Bodyguard KR HI.png
|NG=헉! 나리가 기절했다!
|OK=나리, 무사하셔서 다행입니다.
|HI=찰과상 하나 없다!!
|NG alt=''(Ouch! My lord fainted!)''
|OK alt=''(Lord, I'm glad you're safe.)''
|HI alt=''(Not a single scratch!!)''}}
{{RT}}{{RHM}}
{{RT}}{{RHM}}
2,645

edits