Karate Man Kicks!: Difference between revisions

Jump to navigation Jump to search
m
mNo edit summary
 
(47 intermediate revisions by 11 users not shown)
Line 6: Line 6:
|explain=Who knew karate training was so brutal?<br>A punch will take care of most things,<br>but those bombs call for a solid kick!}}
|explain=Who knew karate training was so brutal?<br>A punch will take care of most things,<br>but those bombs call for a solid kick!}}
{{RhythmGame
{{RhythmGame
|image=<tabber>DS=[[File:Prologue DS Karate Man.png]]|-|3DS=[[File:Prologue 3DS Karate Man Kicks.png]]</tabber>
|number={{Console|DS}} 29<br>{{Console|3DS}} 96
|bpm=128
|version={{ver|Long}}
|number=[[File:ConsoleDS_Icon.png|20px]] 29<br>[[File:Console3DS_Icon.png|20px]] 96
|gift={{Console|DS}} [[Music Corner#Music List (Rhythm Heaven)|Karate Man]]<br>{{Console|3DS}} [[Flow Ball]]
|gift=[[File:ConsoleDS_Icon.png|20px]] [[Music Corner#Music List (Rhythm Heaven)|Karate Man]]<br>[[File:Console3DS_Icon.png|20px]] [[Flow Ball]]
|flowballs=8
|flowballs=8
|song=♪ [[Struck by the Rain]]
|song=♪ [[Struck by the Rain]]
|stage={{Stage|DSstage6}}{{Stage|3DSshop2}}}}
|stage={{Stage|DSstage6}}{{Stage|3DSshop2}}}}
{{Nihongo|Karate Man Kicks!|カラテ家キック|Karateka Kikku}}, known in ''[[Rhythm Heaven]]'' as {{Nihongo|Karate Man|カラテ家|Karateka}}, is the 4th [[Rhythm Game]] of the sixth stage (29th overall) in ''[[Rhythm Heaven]]'' and the 3rd of [[Shop No. 2]] (96th overall), costing 8 [[Flow Ball]]s, in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]''.
{{Nihongo|Karate Man Kicks!|カラテ<ruby>家<rt>か</rt></ruby>キック|Karateka Kikku}}, known in ''[[Rhythm Heaven]]'' as {{Nihongo|Karate Man|カラテ家|Karateka}}, is the 4th [[Rhythm Game]] of the sixth stage (29th overall) in ''[[Rhythm Heaven]]'' and the 3rd of [[Shop No. 2]] (96th overall), costing 8 [[Flow Ball]]s, in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]''.


The arrange version, [[Karate Man 2 (DS)|Karate Man 2]], appears in the ninth stage in ''[[Rhythm Heaven]]''.
The arrange version, [[Karate Man 2 (DS)|Karate Man 2]], appears in the ninth stage in ''[[Rhythm Heaven]]''.
==Gameplay==
==Gameplay==
[[File:Karate_Man_DS_gameplay.png|thumb]]
[[File:Screenshot DS Karate Man.png|thumb]]
[[File:Karate_Man_Kick_gameplay.PNG|thumb]]
[[File:Screenshot 3DS Karate Man Kicks!.png|thumb]]
The gameplay is lifted mainly from ''[[Rhythm Tengoku]]''<nowiki>'</nowiki>s [[Karate Man Returns!|Karateka]], which revolves around [[Karate Joe]] punching flying objects thrown to him. Punches must be timed correctly to the rhythm of the music. Upon hearing "Hit 3!", the player must hit three consecutive pots.
The gameplay is lifted mainly from ''[[Rhythm Tengoku]]'''s [[Karate Man Returns!|Karateka]], which revolves around [[Karate Joe]] punching flying objects thrown to him. Punches must be timed correctly to the rhythm of the music. Upon hearing {{Nihongo|"Hit 3!"|3つ!|Mittsu!}}, the player must hit three consecutive pots.


On occasion, a light bulb will be thrown, indicating that a barrel containing a bomb will be thrown next. After punching the barrel open, the bomb must then be kicked away afterwards.
On occasion, a Light Bulb is thrown, indicating that a barrel containing a bomb follows. The player is instructed to {{Nihongo|"Punch, kick!"|「パンチ キーック」|Panchi Kīkku}} in rhythm. After punching the barrel open, the bomb must then be kicked away afterwards. Some barrels do not have a Light Bulb preceding them, however.


In ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]'', a few changes are made to match the [[Karate Man Combos!|later iteration]] in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Fever]]''. [[Karate Joe]] now faces right like he does in the left hand versions. The "Hit 3!" cue now has a visual indicator in addition to the voice clip, and the last pot in these sets was changed to a rock. The lightbulbs now glow yellow (taken from the gameplay in [[Karate Man Senior]]). The bombs also now explode instead of disappearing.
In ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]'', a few changes are made to match the [[Karate Man (Wii)|later iteration]] in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Fever]]''. The "Hit 3!" cue now has a visual indicator in addition to the voice clip, and the last pot in these sets was changed to a rock. The Light Bulbs now glow yellow (taken from the gameplay in [[Karate Man Senior]]). The bombs also now explode instead of disappearing.
 
In ''[[Rhythm Heaven]]'', [[Karate Joe]] faces to the left if playing in Righty mode, and to the right in Lefty mode. In ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]'', although all other games returning from ''[[Rhythm Heaven]]'' are based on how they appear in Righty mode, this one has [[Karate Joe]] face to the right like in Lefty mode, and all other [[Karate Man]] games in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]''. Despite this, kicked bombs fly to the right as they would in Righty mode, rather than to the left like in Lefty mode.
==Controls==
==Controls==
===''[[Rhythm Heaven]]''===
===''[[Rhythm Heaven]]''===
Line 31: Line 32:
==[[Timing Display]]==
==[[Timing Display]]==
{{Timing
{{Timing
|Ace!=Karate Joe punches the object off-screen. For a barrel, he punches it and kicks away the bomb in it, smiling afterwards.
|just=Karate Joe punches the object off-screen. For a barrel, he punches it and kicks away the bomb in it, smiling afterwards.
|Early!/Late!=Karate Joe mistimes the punch, causing him to wince as the object lands on the ground just in front of him. If the barrel is broken, the bomb is grazed, landing only a short distance away.
|miss=Karate Joe mistimes the punch, causing him to wince as the object lands on the ground just in front of him. If the barrel is broken, the bomb is grazed, landing only a small distance away.
|Miss...=Karate Joe gasps as the object flies past him. If the barrel is broken, the bomb falls to the ground.}}
|through=Karate Joe gasps as the object flies past him. If the barrel is broken, the bomb falls to the ground.}}
==Results==
==Results==
{{Results
{{Results
|Console=DS
|Console=DS
|caption=The Master speaks...
|caption=The Master speaks...
|cp_DEF_Ng=Focus on learning the basics first.<br>You really messed up the ending.
|cp_DEF_Ng=Focus on learning the basics first.<br>Those rhythm changes fooled you!<br>You need to work on your kicks.<br>You really messed up the ending.
|cp_DEF_Hi=You kept up with the rhythm well.<br>You nailed the first one!<br>Nice timing on the kicks!}}
|cp_DEF_Hi=You've got the basics down!<br>You kept up with the rhythm well.<br>You nailed the first one!<br>Nice timing on the kicks!}}
{{Results
{{Results
|Console=3DS
|Console=3DS
Line 45: Line 46:
|cp_DEF_Ng=You cannot progress without better fundamentals.<br>Your triple punches were thrice cursed.<br>You kick like a slug.
|cp_DEF_Ng=You cannot progress without better fundamentals.<br>Your triple punches were thrice cursed.<br>You kick like a slug.
|cp_DEF_Hi=Your fundamentals are excellent.<br>Your triple punches were triply passable.<br>You kick like a cricket!}}
|cp_DEF_Hi=Your fundamentals are excellent.<br>Your triple punches were triply passable.<br>You kick like a cricket!}}
==Epilogues==
==Epilogue==
{{Epilogue
{{Epilogue
|Console=DS
|Console=DS
|NG Image=Epilogue DS Karate Man NG.png
|OK Image=Epilogue DS Karate Man OK.png
|HI Image=Epilogue DS Karate Man HI.png
|NG=Whiff!
|NG=Whiff!
|OK=All right, let's break for lunch.
|OK=All right, let's break for lunch.
Line 59: Line 57:
|OK=The stomach carries the legs!
|OK=The stomach carries the legs!
|HI=Ayaaahhh!}}
|HI=Ayaaahhh!}}
==Rhythm Item==
==[[Rhythm Item]]==
{{Item
{{item
|name=Bomb
|name=Bomb
|item=Bomb.png
|title=Karate Memory #4
|title=Karate Memory #4
|explain=My father got these bombs<br>to help me face my fears.<br>I thought he was joking at<br>first, but then one exploded!<br>Where did he even get<br>these?}}
|explain=My father got these bombs<br>to help me face my fears.<br>I thought he was joking at<br>first, but then one exploded!<br>Where did he even get<br>these?}}
==Skill Star==
==[[Skill Star]]==
The Skill Star appears on the barrel just before the chorus.
The Skill Star appears on the barrel just before the chorus.
==Challenge Land==
==[[Challenge Land]]==
{{PAGENAME}} appears in the following [[Challenge Train]] courses:
{{PAGENAME}} appears in the following [[Challenge Train]] courses:
*[[Challenge Land#Getting Vocal|Getting Vocal]]
*[[Getting Vocal]]
*[[Challenge Land#Game Gamble: Intermediate|Game Gamble: Intermediate]]
*[[Game Gamble: Intermediate]]
*[[Challenge Land#Karate Joe vs. the Monster|Karate Joe vs. the Monster]]
*[[Karate Joe vs. the Monster]]
==Appearances==
==Appearances==
<gallery>
<gallery>
Karate Man DS Practice.png|[[Karate Man]] ([[Practice]])
Screenshot DS Karate Man Remix 8.png|[[Karate Man (DS)|Karate Man]]<br>[[Remix 8 (DS)|Remix 8]]<br>[[Remix 10 (DS)|Remix 10]]
Karate Man DS gameplay.png|[[Karate Man]]
Screenshot DS Karate Man Remix 6.png|[[Remix 6 (DS)|Remix 6]]
Karate Man Remix 6.png|[[Remix 6 (DS)|Remix 6]]
Screenshot DS Karate Man Remix 9.png|[[Karate Man 2 (DS)|Karate Man 2]]<br>[[Remix 9 (DS)|Remix 9]]
Karate Man Remix 8.png|[[Remix 8 (DS)|Remix 8]]<br>[[Remix 10 (DS)|Remix 10]]
Screenshot 3DS Karate Man Kicks!.png|[[Karate Man Kicks!]]
Karate Man Remix 9.png|[[Karate Man 2 (DS)|Karate Man 2]]<br>[[Remix 9]]
Karate_Man_Kick_gameplay.PNG|[[Karate Man Kicks!]]
</gallery>
</gallery>
==Trivia==
==Video==
*This is the second time a [[Karate Man]] game has appeared in the [[Rhythm Heaven Series]], with [[Karate Man Returns!|the first]] being in ''[[Rhythm Tengoku]]''.
{{#ev:youtube|WKS8dJCYDJU||inline}}
*Karate Man is the last main game in ''[[Rhythm Heaven]]'' before the [[Airboarder|credits]], in direct contrast to ''[[Rhythm Tengoku]]'' having it as the first game. This formula would later be borrowed for [[Karate Man Combos!|Karate Man]]'s appearance in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Fever]]''.
{{#ev:youtube|C_yxR4CAClE||inline}}
*Unlike in ''[[Rhythm Heaven]]'', the "Hit 3!" and "Punch, kick!" voice clips are said in English in the French, German, Italian and Spanish versions of ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]'', despite the song still being dubbed in those languages. This is most likely because the rest of the audio in the game is borrowed from the [[Karate Man Combos!|Karate Man]] game in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Fever]]'', which wasn't dubbed in those languages.
==Commentary==
*In ''[[Rhythm Sesang: The Best+]]'', the color of the stripes in the [[Superb]] epilogue was changed.
The following is commentary given on the STAFF'S VOICE section of the booklet included in ''[[Rhythm Tengoku Zen Kyoku-shu]]''.
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;"
{| style="width:100%;"
!{{JP}}, {{US}}, {{EU}}
! align="center" style="width:50%;"|Japanese
!{{KR}}
! align="center" style="width:50%;"|Translation
|-
|[[Tsunku|つんく♂]] このゲームの「[[Struck by the Rain|Rainy〜雨に打たれて〜]]」をつくったとき、いい曲ができたし、これは絶対にDS版に入れなきゃダメだと思ったんです。ゲームを通じてたくさんの人が聴いてくれるし、[[generasia:Canary Club|キャナァーリ倶楽部]]にとってもいい話やと思ったんです。曲さえ渡せば、任天堂の人たちが、とても魅力的なゲームに料理してくれるはずやと。それで、とてもドラマチックでカッコイイゲームができるのを待っていたら……「カラテ家」でした。めちゃいい歌詞やのに、「パンチキーック」ですからね(笑)。
|[[Tsunku♂]]: When I created the song [[Struck by the Rain]] for this game, I thought it was a great song and that it absolutely had to be included in the DS version. I thought that many people would listen to it through the game and that it would be a good story for [[generasia:Canary Club|Canary CLUB]]. I knew that if I gave them the song, the people at Nintendo would cook it up into a very attractive game. So I was waiting for a very dramatic and cool game to be made and it was...... Karate Man. The lyrics are really good, but then there's "Punch, Kick" (laughs).
|-
|<br>
|-
|[https://www.imdb.com/name/nm10236295/ 小黒] 曲を送ったときに、任天堂さんから「『パンチキーック』って入れていいですか?」って問い合わせがあって、「もしやゃ…?」とは思っていたんです。さらに「つんく♂さんの声で『パンチキーック』もいただけますか?」というリクエストもあって……やっぱり「カラテ家」でしたね(笑)。最終的には、この声は入らなかったようなんですけど。
|[https://www.imdb.com/name/nm10236295/ Oguro]: When we sent the song, Nintendo asked "Can we include "Punch, Kick"?" and I thought "What if...?" They also requested "Can we also have "Punch, Kick" in Tsunku♂-san's voice?"... After all, it is Karate Man (laughs). In the end, I don't think that voice was included in the final version.
|-
|-
|[[File:Epilogue 3DS Karate Man Kicks! HI.png|thumb|center]]
|<br>
|[[File:Epilogue 3DS Karate Man Kicks! HI KR.png|thumb|center]]
|}
==Video==
{| class="wikitable" style="margin: 1em auto 1em auto;"
!''[[Rhythm Heaven]]''
!''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]''
|-
|-
|[[File:Rhythm Heaven - Karate Man (Perfect) (English)|thumb|center]]
|[[niwanetwork:Masami Yone|米]] もともとGBA版の「[[Karate Man Returns!|カラテ家]]」にも、歌っぽいものが入ってましたので、DS版でも新しい歌を入れられたらいいなということだったんです。それに、「パンチキーック」というアクションをやりたいがために、この曲を選んだといってもいいくらいで、そのくらいリズムがビッタリだったんです。あのう…マズかったですか?(笑)
|[[File:Rhythm Heaven Megamix - Karate Man Kicks! (Perfect) (English)|thumb|center]]
|[[niwanetwork:Masami Yone|Yone]]: Originally, the GBA version of [[Karate Man Returns!|Karate Man]] had a song-like tune, so we thought it would be a good idea to include a new song in the DS version. I could say that I chose this song because I wanted to do the "Punch, Kick" action, and the rhythm was so perfect for it. Was I wrong? (Laughs)
|}
|}
==Trivia==
*Karate Man is the last main game in ''[[Rhythm Heaven]]'' before the [[Airboarder|credits]], in direct contrast to ''[[Rhythm Tengoku]]'' having it as the first game. This formula would later be borrowed for [[Karate Man Combos!|Karate Man]]'s appearance in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Fever]]''.
*Unlike in ''[[Rhythm Heaven]]'', the "Hit 3!" and "Punch, Kick!" voice clips are said in English in the French, German, Italian and Spanish versions of ''[[Rhythm Paradise Megamix]]'', despite the song still being dubbed in those languages. This is most likely because the rest of the audio in the game is borrowed from the [[Karate Man Combos!|Karate Man]] game in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Fever]]'', which wasn't dubbed in those languages.
==Development History==
{{Main|Karate Man Kicks!/Development}}
==In Other Languages==
==In Other Languages==
===''[[Rhythm Heaven]]''===
===''[[Rhythm Heaven]]''===
Line 110: Line 113:
|fr=Karatéka
|fr=Karatéka
|mnfr=Karateka
|mnfr=Karateka
|du=Karateka!
|es=Kárate Killo
|mndu=Karateka!
|mnes=Karate Killo
|de=Karateka!
|mnde=Karateka!
|it=Karate Ka
|it=Karate Ka
|mnit=Karate Ka
|mnit=Karate Ka
|es=Kárate Killo
|mnes=Karate Killo
|kr=격투가
|kr=격투가
|rokr=Gyeogtuga
|rokr=Gyeoktuga
|mnkr=The Fighter}}
|mnkr=The Fighter}}
===''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]''===
===''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]''===
Line 127: Line 130:
|fr=Karaté kicks
|fr=Karaté kicks
|mnfr=Karate kicks
|mnfr=Karate kicks
|du=Karateka-Kicks!
|es=Kárate Killo: ¡patadas!
|mndu=Karateka Kicks!
|mnes=Karate Killo: kicks!
|de=Karateka-Kicks!
|mnde=Karateka Kicks!
|it=I calci di Karate Ka
|it=I calci di Karate Ka
|mnit=The kicks of Karate Ka
|mnit=The kicks of Karate Ka
|es=Kárate Killo: ¡patadas!
|mnes=Karate Killo: kicks!
|kr=격투가 킥
|kr=격투가 킥
|rokr=Gyeogtuga Kig
|rokr=Gyeoktuga Kik
|mnkr=The Fighter Kick}}
|mnkr=The Fighter Kick}}
{{Game Navigation}}
{{Game Navigation}}
[[Category:Long Version Games]]
Bureaucrats, content-moderator, emailconfirmed, rollback, Administrators, threadmoderator
332

edits

Navigation menu