Love Rap/Development: Difference between revisions

m
no edit summary
(Created page with "{{Unused}}{{Image}}{{Incomplete}} ==''Rhythm Heaven Fever''== Love Rap consists of the following versions in ''Rhythm Heaven Fever'': {| class="wikitable" align="center" style="width:100%" !style="width:20%"|Internal Name !style="width:20%"|Image !style="width:60%"|Used in |- |<div style="text-align:center>rap/ver0</div> |thumb|centerthumb|center |Love...")
 
mNo edit summary
 
(9 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 7: Line 7:
!style="width:60%"|Used in
!style="width:60%"|Used in
|-
|-
|<div style="text-align:center>rap/ver0</div>
|<div style="text-align:center">rap/ver0</div>
|[[File:Screenshot Wii Love Rap Practice.png|thumb|center]][[File:Screenshot Wii Love Rap.png|thumb|center]]
|[[File:Screenshot Wii Love Rap Practice.png|frameless|center]][[File:Screenshot Wii Love Rap.png|frameless|center]]
|[[Love Rap]]
|[[Love Rap]]
|-
|-
|<div style="text-align:center>rap/remix06</div>
|<div style="text-align:center">rap/ver1</div>
|[[File:Screenshot Wii Love Rap Remix 6.png|thumb|center]]
|[[File:Screenshot Wii Love Rap 2.png|frameless|center]]
|[[Love Rap 2]]
|-
|<div style="text-align:center">rap/remix06</div>
|[[File:Screenshot Wii Love Rap Remix 6.png|frameless|center]]
|[[Remix 6 (Wii)|Remix 6]]
|[[Remix 6 (Wii)|Remix 6]]
|-
|-
|<div style="text-align:center>rap/remix09</div>
|<div style="text-align:center">rap/remix09</div>
|[[File:Screenshot Wii Love Rap Remix 9 ver1.png|thumb|center]][[File:Screenshot Wii Love Rap Remix 9 ver2.png|thumb|center]]
|[[File:Screenshot Wii Love Rap Remix 9 ver1.png|frameless|center]][[File:Screenshot Wii Love Rap Remix 9 ver2.png|frameless|center]]
|[[Remix 9 (Wii)|Remix 9]]
|[[Remix 9 (Wii)|Remix 9]]
|-
|-
|<div style="text-align:center>rap/remix10</div>
|<div style="text-align:center">rap/remix10</div>
|[[File:Screenshot Wii Love Rap.png|thumb|center]]
|[[File:Screenshot Wii Love Rap.png|frameless|center]]
|[[Remix 10 (Wii)|Remix 10]]
|[[Remix 10 (Wii)|Remix 10]]
|}
|}
===Early Builds===
===Early Builds===
In ''[[Beat the Beat: Rhythm Paradise]]'', the phrase "Fo' sho'!" was rewritten as "For sure!". In the Dual Soundtracks trailer for this version of the game, the phrase is spelled "Fo' sho'!" as in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Fever]]''<ref>[https://www.nintendo.co.uk/games/oms/beat_the_beat_rhythm_paradise/dual.html Beat the Beat: Rhythm Paradise | Music Game | Wii | Nintendo]<br>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rgX05yddyC4 Beat the Beat: Rhythm Paradise Dual Soundtracks [Europe]]</ref>.
The voice clips were originally going to be provided by [[niwanetwork:Ko Takeuchi|Ko Takeuchi]], but were rejected by [[Tsunku♂]] due to not having bounce (i.e. not following the swing rhythm.)<ref>"There's also a game called Love Rap. I did my best to project a spirited voice, but when we showed it to Tsunku♂-san, he said, "It doesn't have bounce!" ~ [[niwanetwork:Ko Takeuchi|Ko Takeuchi]], [https://iwataasks.nintendo.com/interviews/wii/rhythmheavenfever/0/4/ Iwata Asks - Rhythm Heaven Fever - Page 5]</ref><ref>"あ、そうだWii版のときですけど、僕のあてた声がつんく♂さんからNGが出たんですよ。「だいスキ RAP」で「だいスキー」「ホント」とか歌ってたのを「ハネてない」って言われて。悔しかったなぁ。" (Oh, that's right, when the Wii version was being made, Tsunku♂-san said that the voice I was using was not good enough. For the part where I sang "Into you" and "Fo' sho'" in Love Rap, he said "It doesn't have bounce." It was so frustrating.) ~ [[niwanetwork:Ko Takeuchi|Ko Takeuchi]], [https://www.ndw.jp/ Nintendo DREAM] August 2015 Issue: ''[[Rhythm Tengoku: The Best+]]'' - Interview</ref> After many attempts, the voice clips were replaced entirely<ref>"In the end, we replaced them all, though." ~ [[niwanetwork:Masami Yone|Masami Yone]], [https://iwataasks.nintendo.com/interviews/wii/rhythmheavenfever/0/4/ Iwata Asks - Rhythm Heaven Fever - Page 5]</ref>.
 
In ''[[Beat the Beat: Rhythm Paradise]]'', the phrase "Fo' sho'!" was rewritten as "For sure!". In one version of the Dual Soundtracks trailer for this version of the game, the phrase is spelled "Fo' sho'!" as in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Fever]]''<ref>[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rgX05yddyC4 Beat the Beat: Rhythm Paradise Dual Soundtracks [Europe<nowiki>]</nowiki>]</ref>.
===Unused Content===
===Unused Content===
The blushing sprites the [[Love Posse]] use while saying {{Nihongo|Into you {{color|#F20D7A|❤}}|だいスキ{{color|#F20D7A|❤}}|Daisuki {{color|#F20D7A|❤}}}} during [[Love Rap 2]] also exist, unused, in the other versions. [[Love Rap 2]] itself also has the coding for the raindrops that appear during the first [[Love Rap]], although they do not have graphics this time, and wouldn't make sense with the setting.
The blushing sprites the [[Love Posse]] use while saying {{Nihongo|Into you {{color|#F20D7A|❤}}|だいスキ{{color|#F20D7A|❤}}|Daisuki {{color|#F20D7A|❤}}}} during [[Love Rap 2]] also exist, unused, in the other versions. [[Love Rap 2]] itself also has the coding for the raindrops that appear during the first [[Love Rap]], although they do not have graphics this time, and wouldn't make sense with the setting.


The [[Practice]] section for [[Love Rap]] uses a different background, and also does not have the car's headlights flash when the player makes a successful input. This setting is the default for the game, and is used in [[Remix 6 (Wii)|Remix 6]] and most of [[Remix 9 (Wii)|Remix 9]] (except for the very last section, whose background is entirely red). Setting [[Remix 6 (Wii)|Remix 6]] to use the "real game" settings causes the game to not have a background, and the headlights flashing also occurs, although they do not fit with the ride [[MC Adore]] is sitting on. [[Love Rap 2]] repurposes the top two headlight sprites for the two laps next to [[MC Adore]]'s couch. Although the bottom two headlights still appear, they were moved offscreen.
The [[Practice]] section for [[Love Rap]] uses a different background, and also does not have the car's headlights flash when the player makes a successful input. This setting is the default for the game, and is used in [[Remix 6 (Wii)|Remix 6]] and most of [[Remix 9 (Wii)|Remix 9]] (except for the very last section, whose background is entirely red). Setting [[Remix 6 (Wii)|Remix 6]] to use the "real game" settings causes the game to not have a background, and the headlights flashing also occurs, although they do not fit with the ride [[MC Adore]] is sitting on. [[Love Rap 2]] repurposes the outer two white headlight sprites for the two laps next to [[MC Adore]]'s couch. Although the inner two orange headlights still appear, they were moved offscreen.
==''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]''==
==''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]''==
[[Love Rap]] consists of the following [[Rhythm Game#Version|version]]s in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]'':
[[Love Rap]] consists of the following [[Rhythm Game#Version|version]]s in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]'':
Line 36: Line 42:
!style="width:60%"|Used in
!style="width:60%"|Used in
|-
|-
|<div style="text-align:center></div>
|<div style="text-align:center">ver_long</div>
|[[File:Screenshot 3DS Love Rap.png|thumb|center]]
|[[File:Screenshot 3DS Love Rap.png|frameless|center]]
|[[Love Rap]]
|[[Love Rap]]
|}
|}
===Unused Content===
===Unused Content===
The blushing sprites the [[Love Posse]] use while saying {{Nihongo|Into you {{color|#F20D7A|❤}}|だいスキ{{color|#F20D7A|❤}}|Daisuki {{color|#F20D7A|❤}}}} during [[Love Rap 2]], as well as the sound effect for the candles lighting up from the beginning of that game, remain unused in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]''. The functionality of having the car move around as it does in [[Remix 6 (Wii)|Remix 6]] also remains, although [[MC Adore]]'s speech bubbles no longer move with her.
The blushing sprites the [[Love Posse]] use while saying {{Nihongo|Into you {{color|#F20D7A|❤}}|だいスキ{{color|#F20D7A|❤}}|Daisuki {{color|#F20D7A|❤}}}} during [[Love Rap 2]], as well as the sound effect for the candles lighting up from the beginning of that game, remain unused in ''[[Rhythm Heaven Megamix]]''. The text for "Into you {{color|#F20D7A|❤}}" does not exist however, so the game uses the normal "Into you!" instead. The functionality of having the car move around as it does in [[Remix 6 (Wii)|Remix 6]] also remains, although [[MC Adore]]'s speech bubbles no longer move with her.
==References==
==References==
<references/>
<references/>
{{RHF}}{{RHM}}
{{RHF}}{{RHM}}